KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

threshold question

Spanish translation: pregunta determinante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:threshold question
Spanish translation:pregunta determinante
Entered by: Silvina Jover-Cirillo

01:42 Mar 16, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: threshold question
"... this letter is to set forth the position of XXX on the *threshold question* of the independent contractor of charging party, XXX, since the resolution of that questions is dispositive of this case."

Pregunta crucial
Pregunta de base
Tema en cuestion

Que opinan? Thanks for your help!
Silvina Jover-Cirillo
United States
pregunta determinante
Explanation:
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7pregunta determinante
Alfredo Tanús
5pregunta principal
CarmenHaydee
3pregunta fundamentalcaro1504


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
pregunta determinante


Explanation:
Suerte!

Alfredo Tanús
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandro Zocchi: Hola alfredo, un buen dìa. ale
7 mins
  -> Gracias Ale, igualmente (aunque ha pasado un tiempo...)

agree  German Gonzalez
1 hr
  -> Gracias German

agree  patyjs: I like this one...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Erica Scorians
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Erica

agree  Nivia Martínez
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Nivia, otra vez y van...

agree  Cándida Artime: Y también "crucial". Saludos y buen fin de semana.
1 day11 hrs
  -> Gracias Cándida. Recién veo tu respuesta y ya está terminando el fin de semana...

agree  Rocio Barrientos
1566 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pregunta fundamental


Explanation:
.

caro1504
PRO pts in category: 8

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pregunta principal


Explanation:
umbral (threshold) es el pimer escalon, y en fig. quiere decir paso primeo, paso principal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2007-03-18 04:39:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

y en este caso lo principal es la pregunta!!!:)

CarmenHaydee
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish