KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

blubbering mess

Spanish translation: estaba destrozado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blubbering mess
Spanish translation:estaba destrozado
Entered by: Swatchka

16:39 Apr 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: blubbering mess
My grandma just died and I was a "blubbering mess" for the first day.

Meaning = emotional, balbucear, moriqueo
Micaela Brand
Canada
estaba destrozado
Explanation:
una opción
Selected response from:

Swatchka
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9estaba destrozadoSwatchka
4 +2(estuve) hecho pedazosxxxElChe
4 +2...pase el primer dia balbuceando y llorando
Lydia De Jorge
4 +2mar de lágrimas/deshecho (complemento abajo)
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3desastre emocional
Marisol Sahagun


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
estaba destrozado


Explanation:
una opción

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patyjs: o deshecha...:)
2 mins
  -> Gracias Particia por enisima vez :))

agree  Marsha Wilkie: estuve? - De todos modos, el tiempo aquí está limitado al primer día.
6 mins
  -> Sí, tb estuve destrozada pero lo aleja más en eltiempo. creo :))

agree  Cándida Artime
36 mins
  -> Gracias Cándida :))

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias otra vez Miguel :))

agree  Nuria Navarro
1 hr
  -> Gracias Nuria :))

agree  Carmen Quiñones
1 hr
  -> Gracias Carmen :))

agree  German Gonzalez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Germán :))

agree  Griselda Groppa
23 hrs
  -> Gracias Griselda :))

agree  Nivia Martínez
3 days7 hrs
  -> Gracias Nivia :))

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...pase el primer dia balbuceando y llorando


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Blubber = "to cry" (desconsoladamente)
8 mins
  -> thanks Andy!

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> gracias Miguel!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desastre emocional


Explanation:
Although it is not very literal it could apply in this context.

Marisol Sahagun
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(estuve) hecho pedazos


Explanation:
Mi abuela acaba de fallecer y estuve hecho pedazos el primer dia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-04-02 16:56:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anduve hecho pedazos

quede hecho pedazos

me dejo hecho pedazos



xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita M. Martínez
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Maria del Carmen Cabezas Cortés: coincido
4 hrs
  -> gracias

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mar de lágrimas/deshecho (complemento abajo)


Explanation:
El primer día estuve hundido en un mar de lágrimas o hecho un mar de lágrimas.

Estuve deshecho.

Dos ideas. Espero que te ayuden.

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Accurate Translations: me parece que deshecho es mucho mejor que destrozado aunque la mejor opción es "mar de lágrimas"
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Natalia!

agree  Jan Castillo
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jan!