KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

alcohol-induced B.S. philosophy session

Spanish translation: discusión filosófica de pacotilla inducida por el alcohol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alcohol-induced B.S. philosophy session
Spanish translation:discusión filosófica de pacotilla inducida por el alcohol
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

19:17 Apr 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Other
English term or phrase: alcohol-induced B.S. philosophy session
The idea would have ended there if it weren’t for a alcohol-induced B.S. philosophy session with friends.
A discussion of how people describe their friends to strangers. Not the physical characteristics, but their personality.
As I have lived in two different locations at very different periods of my life, I chose an equal number of people from each State to participate, asking each for 4 words picked from the dictionary to describe me. Good, bad or indifferent, the words were used to “construct” me, because they ARE me.

HELP!
:-(
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Una discusión filosófica de pacotilla inducida por el alcohol
Explanation:
Una opción, MEW

Otra:
Una discusión filosófica barata remojada en alcohol


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-04-02 19:34:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota aclaratoria:
No creo que el "B.S." en cuestión se trate de "Bachelor in Sciences", sino del más prosaico Bull Shit, or bullshit. Nada en el contexto indica que los alcoholizados amigos del autor posean diplomas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-04-02 19:49:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ruth might be correct about the bull session, but I guess it could go either way. If it were my translation, I´d risk going with the bullshit interpretation (which may very very well describe my own interpretation in this case).
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
¡Gracias, George!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Una discusión filosófica de pacotilla inducida por el alcohol
George Rabel
4 +1sesion filosofica de sandeces inducida por el alcohol
Lydia De Jorge
4una conversación informal filosófica inducida por el alcoholRefugio
3una habladera de paja inducida por el alcohol
Christian Nielsen-Palacios


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alcohol-induced b.s. philosophy session
una conversación informal filosófica inducida por el alcohol


Explanation:
A bull session is an informal conversation, often among men, also called "shooting the bull" or "shooting the breeze".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-04-02 19:35:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think in this case b.s. stands for bull session and not bullshit.

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Notes to answerer
Asker: Excelente explicación, Ruth. ¡Muchas gracias!


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
alcohol-induced b.s. philosophy session
Una discusión filosófica de pacotilla inducida por el alcohol


Explanation:
Una opción, MEW

Otra:
Una discusión filosófica barata remojada en alcohol


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-04-02 19:34:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota aclaratoria:
No creo que el "B.S." en cuestión se trate de "Bachelor in Sciences", sino del más prosaico Bull Shit, or bullshit. Nada en el contexto indica que los alcoholizados amigos del autor posean diplomas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-04-02 19:49:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ruth might be correct about the bull session, but I guess it could go either way. If it were my translation, I´d risk going with the bullshit interpretation (which may very very well describe my own interpretation in this case).

George Rabel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
¡Gracias, George!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Justo la interpretación que necesitaba, George :) ¡Gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  glaster
4 mins
  -> gracias, glaster

agree  Roxanna Delgado
6 mins
  -> gracias, Roxana

agree  JoseAlejandro: Nice, georgie!! I really like the "remojada en alcohol" option.
55 mins
  -> Gracias Pepe.

agree  Swatchka: ¿Que te parece una discusión chorra for BS? :)) Vale tío ;))
1 hr
  -> Pues me parecería "fiel, bella y espléndida" si la tradución fuera dirigida a madrileños, pero no sé si tal es el caso. Gracias

neutral  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: 100% bullshit...
5 hrs
  -> I agree

agree  Nivia Martínez: El término "depacotilla" me parece muy dirigido a España .
3 days22 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alcohol-induced b.s. philosophy session
sesion filosofica de sandeces inducida por el alcohol


Explanation:
para ser mas fiel yo diria 'sesion filosofica de comemierderias inducida por el alcohol'...

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: sandeces me parece la mejor opcion
4 hrs
  -> thanks Christian, I agree it's 100% bullshit!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alcohol-induced b.s. philosophy session
una habladera de paja inducida por el alcohol


Explanation:
la version venezolana, pero me parece que las "sandeces" de Lydia son una mejor solucion... ;-)

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19