KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

prompts (en este contexto)

Spanish translation: recordatorios


00:46 Apr 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: prompts (en este contexto)
You may want to use a pill organizer or other prompts to help you remember to take your pills as directed.
Terejimenez
Spanish translation:recordatorios
Explanation:
Espero que te ayude. Suerte
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por su valiosa ayuda. Me quedé con "recordatorios" en plural.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4aviso/advertencia/indicador/recordatorioJuan Mende
4 +2método/ sistema
Flavia Scafatti
4 +2recordatorios
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5aviso/indicador/alarma
gamax
4recurso nemotécnico
Cándida Artime
4dispositivoAdriana Torres
3controles / mandos
Paula Mangia Garcia Terra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aviso/advertencia/indicador/recordatorio


Explanation:
suerte

Juan Mende
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
7 mins

agree  Aida GarciaPons: Me gusta "recordatorio visual".
31 mins

agree  EngtoSpaTrans: también tipos de recordatorios
1 hr

agree  hecdan
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recordatorios


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude. Suerte

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por su valiosa ayuda. Me quedé con "recordatorios" en plural.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
10 hrs

agree  Marsha Wilkie
13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aviso/indicador/alarma


Explanation:
Segun el Webster:
1. A cue given to a performer (usually the beginning of the next line to be spoken); "the audience could hear his prompting".

2. (computer science) a symbol that appears on the computer screen to indicate that the computer is ready to receive a command.

Suerte !

gamax
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispositivo


Explanation:
...u otro dispositivo que le ayude a recordar el horario en que debe tomar sus medicamentos.

Adriana Torres
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 30

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
método/ sistema


Explanation:
otra sugerencia q abarcaría cualquier tipo de "organizador" o "ayuda memoria".
Saludos y suerte!

Flavia Scafatti
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Swatchka!

agree  Nivia Martínez
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Nivia60!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
controles / mandos


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia...

Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ItalianItalian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recurso nemotécnico


Explanation:



Otra opción.

Cándida Artime
Cuba
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 81