International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

proudly owned by

Spanish translation: cuyo orgulloso propietario es...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proudly owned by
Spanish translation:cuyo orgulloso propietario es...
Entered by: marinacis

03:25 Apr 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Un artículo de hoteles
English term or phrase: proudly owned by
proudly owned by XX
marinacis
cuyo orgulloso propietario es...
Explanation:
Parece que haría falta voltear la frase. Espero que te sirvga
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
mil gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16cuyo orgulloso propietario es...
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4poseido con orgullo por
Malena Garcia
3propietad con mucha honra deSwatchka


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
cuyo orgulloso propietario es...


Explanation:
Parece que haría falta voltear la frase. Espero que te sirvga

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
mil gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Silveyra: Sí, yo iba a poner "propietario orgulloso de" y sugerir cambiar el nombre del principio por el final y viceversa.
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Marcelo y demás colegas. Un cordial saludo a todos]as

agree  Adelita Durán
15 mins

agree  Gabriela Raya
28 mins

agree  Aida GarciaPons
1 hr

agree  egi
1 hr

agree  Malena Garcia
1 hr

agree  alexfromsd
2 hrs

agree  kironne
2 hrs

agree  Ines Izquierdo
3 hrs

agree  Tradjur
4 hrs

agree  Elena Sánchez-Pinto Hodgson
4 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
5 hrs

agree  patricia scott
6 hrs

agree  Cándida Artime
8 hrs

agree  Nivia Martínez
9 hrs

agree  Cesar Serrano
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poseido con orgullo por


Explanation:
Sugerencia

Malena Garcia
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
propietad con mucha honra de


Explanation:
Creo que así es igual de anticuado en ambos idiomas

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20