KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

open stretches

Spanish translation: tramos despejados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:open stretches
Spanish translation:tramos despejados
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

21:05 Jul 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: open stretches
The 40 horsepower produced by the car – some four times that of its competitors – proved even more decisive an advantage and allowed him to reach speeds of up to 90 kilometres per hour on the open stretches.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
tramos despejados
Explanation:
velocidad maxima que haveis alcanzado con vuestros 320d.. - Página ...
- [ Translate this page ]
El otro día cogí los 120 km/h en una autovía. Esta mañana he alcanzado los 90 km/h en un tramo despejado de la M-30 de Madrid. Después le he dado un.
www.bmwfaq.com/f9/velocidad-maxima-que-haveis-alcanzado-vue... - 63k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Daniel Burns
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4tramos despejados
Daniel Burns
4los trechos abiertos/ sin obstáculos
jack_speak
4campos abiertos / zonas / áreas abiertas
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
campos abiertos / zonas / áreas abiertas


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 343

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los trechos abiertos/ sin obstáculos


Explanation:
They are discussing sections of the road where one can drive very fast because there are very few obstacles or hills or curves.

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tramos despejados


Explanation:
velocidad maxima que haveis alcanzado con vuestros 320d.. - Página ...
- [ Translate this page ]
El otro día cogí los 120 km/h en una autovía. Esta mañana he alcanzado los 90 km/h en un tramo despejado de la M-30 de Madrid. Después le he dado un.
www.bmwfaq.com/f9/velocidad-maxima-que-haveis-alcanzado-vue... - 63k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54
34 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr

agree  Cándida Artime
3 hrs

agree  delat
7 hrs