KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

keep moving the ball

Spanish translation: sigue avanzando hacia el objetivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keep moving the ball
Spanish translation:sigue avanzando hacia el objetivo
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

01:50 Sep 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: keep moving the ball
KEEP MOVING THE BALL BY USING OUR EASY-KEY PREFERRED DEALER PROGRAM TO BUY A GREAT NEW, OR PRE-OWNED, VEHICLE HAGGLE-FREE...THROUGH OUR PARTNERSHIP WITH HUNDREDS OF AREA DEALERSHIPS….IT ALL SAVES YOU BIG ON THE SALES PRICE.
InGoodSpanish
sigue avanzando hacia el objetivo
Explanation:
Otra vez, hay que seguir con la pelota hasta marcar puntos.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sigue avanzando hacia el objetivo
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1continúe a la vanguardia/manténgase a la vanguardiaAlicia Villegas
4manténgase activo
Susie Miles


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sigue avanzando hacia el objetivo


Explanation:
Otra vez, hay que seguir con la pelota hasta marcar puntos.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri: sí, mantenga la pelota en movimiento
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Nora - Mike :)

agree  silviantonia
13 mins
  -> Gracias, silviatonia - Mike :)

agree  David Hollywood
31 mins
  -> Gracias, David - Mike :)

agree  David Girón Béjar
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, David - Mike :)

agree  MikeGarcia: You sure kept it moving..hve a nice week-end, Mike.-
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Miguel - it's nice to be back after a two-week trial in Indianapolis - you have a nice weekend too. - Mike :)

agree  Nivia Martínez
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nivia - Mike :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manténgase activo


Explanation:
I think it means to push forward to keep yourself progressing..

An example (from Google):
Insecurity and apathy can inhibit progress. In the process of pursuing ideas, you need to keep the ball in motion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-09-22 02:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mantenerse avanzando, como dice Michael Powers tal vez sea mejor que mantenerse activo....

Susie Miles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
continúe a la vanguardia/manténgase a la vanguardia


Explanation:
espero que sea útil

Alicia Villegas
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LucianoQ
1 day14 hrs