KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

booth side

Spanish translation: banco/sofá


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:booth side
Spanish translation:banco/sofá
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

19:34 Oct 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: booth side
Instrucciones para limpieza y mantenimiento de las mesas en un restaurante.

Placemat – 1 for each chair / booth side

- Aligned along the edge of table
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
banco/sofá
Explanation:
OK, ahora que lo he releído... creo que igual se refiere a esos restaurantes donde hay mesas que tienen sillas a un lado y bancos/sofás al otro...
te he econtrado esta foto:
http://www.americanretrofurniture.com/Malibu-Furniture.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-19 20:41:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aquí se ven más booth sides... un salvamanteles para cada silla/asiento del sofá
http://www.turbosquid.com/FullPreview/Index.cfm/ID/235633
"Description
These booths are ideal for cafeteria, restaurants and diners. A texture map for a leather type material defines bump, shine and specularity. Different resolutions make this asset ideal for architect design, games, and film for extreme close-ups."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2007-10-21 03:13:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Darío. Que pases un buen domingo. :)
Selected response from:

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2banco/sofá
Aida GarciaPons
4 +1(área de los) reservadosYanet
3booth/s = reservadoliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
booth/s = reservado


Explanation:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:YvPfnzSghDgJ:esl.proz.c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-10-19 20:06:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

al lado del reservado??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-10-19 20:06:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de la cabina....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-10-19 20:09:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should=


...los reservados..

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(área de los) reservados


Explanation:
According to WordReference.com:
booth: a table (in a restaurant or bar) surrounded by two high-backed benches.
According to Oxford: (in restaurant) reservado.



    Reference: http://spanishsense.com/learnspanish/at-the-restaurant-part-...
Yanet
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
banco/sofá


Explanation:
OK, ahora que lo he releído... creo que igual se refiere a esos restaurantes donde hay mesas que tienen sillas a un lado y bancos/sofás al otro...
te he econtrado esta foto:
http://www.americanretrofurniture.com/Malibu-Furniture.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-19 20:41:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aquí se ven más booth sides... un salvamanteles para cada silla/asiento del sofá
http://www.turbosquid.com/FullPreview/Index.cfm/ID/235633
"Description
These booths are ideal for cafeteria, restaurants and diners. A texture map for a leather type material defines bump, shine and specularity. Different resolutions make this asset ideal for architect design, games, and film for extreme close-ups."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2007-10-21 03:13:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Darío. Que pases un buen domingo. :)

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AleTolj
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Alejandra. Que acabes de pasar un buen fin de semana.

agree  Marina56: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=boo... US (en el restaurante) mesa que tiene bancos corridos- En Wordreference
18 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina. :) Buen fin de semana.