KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

pop pins

Spanish translation: manilla de ajuste/resistencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pop pins
Spanish translation:manilla de ajuste/resistencia
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

15:58 Oct 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: pop pins
En un texto sobre el montaje de una bicicleta estática, habla de 'pop pins' en la siguiente frase: "Make sure that all pop pins are engaged and secure after adjusting your bike".
Visualizo lo que son (http://images.google.es/images?hl=es&q=pop pins&gbv=2), pero no encuentro un término en castellano.
Bognercom
pasador de ajuste/resistencia
Explanation:
para ajustar la resistencia
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pasador de ajuste/resistencia
Lydia De Jorge
3pasadores de cierre
Darío


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pasador de ajuste/resistencia


Explanation:
para ajustar la resistencia

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pasadores de cierre


Explanation:
He mirado por ahí y he encontrado esto, por si te sirve:

http://www.bikestocks.com/b2c/index.php?page=pp_producto.php...
http://www.fit4life.es/phtml/prod_ficha.phtml?PRO_ID=32

Darío
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 220