KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

pushcart

Spanish translation: puesto ambulante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pushcart
Spanish translation:puesto ambulante
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

20:54 Nov 1, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: pushcart
Permit Requirements to Operate a Pushcart in Mecklenburg County.

If you wish to operate a pushcart in Mecklenburg County, you are required to obtain a permit from the Health Department before selling food to the public.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
puesto ambulante de comida
Explanation:
O:-)
Selected response from:

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6puesto ambulante de comida
Ángel Domínguez
4 +3carrito (de venta)
Marina Menendez
3 +1carretillaLakshmi Datar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
carrito (de venta)


Explanation:
Si es para Argentina, así

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn: también: "carrito de empujar" (en el supermercado): http://www.istockphoto.com/file_closeup/?id=3951116&refnum=1... Sí, en el contexto de la pregunta, ese es el significado. Quería agregar otra acepción, la de la referencia.
1 hr
  -> Creo que se refiere a los carritos de. por ejemplo, los que venden panchos o pochoclos en la calle. Disculpa, me olvidé de agradecerte!!

agree  LiaBarros
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Lia!

agree  Martin Harvey: si, carrito de venta de comida
2 days2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Martin!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
puesto ambulante de comida


Explanation:
O:-)


Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Girón Béjar
0 min

agree  Lydia De Jorge
21 mins

agree  Maria Diehn: En el contexto de la pregunta se trata de este carrito de empujar, efectivamente: http://www.cblpushcarts.com/pushcarts/pushcart5.html/ En Colombia se dice "puesto de comida"
1 hr

agree  Elvia Rodriguez
3 hrs

agree  Terry Burgess: Efectivamente.
4 hrs

agree  Mara Lazcano: Creo que esta es la traducción más apropiada en este contexto, o quizá sólo "puesto ambulante", ya que el contexto da que es de comida.
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carretilla


Explanation:
found it directly... here are link below


    Reference: http://www.spanishdict.com/AE.cfm?e=pushcart
    Reference: http://www.freedict.com/onldict/onldict.php
Lakshmi Datar
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn: Vale, por supuesto.
59 mins