KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

sharp

Spanish translation: distinguido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sharp
Spanish translation:distinguido
Entered by: Henry Hinds

16:33 Nov 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: sharp
Although certain design elements were lost in the transition from the C-XF concept first shown at the 2007 Detroit show to the production XF (headlights, we're looking at you), the sedan still has plenty of character to set itself apart in a sharp crowd.
Karin Kutscher
distinguido
Explanation:
a sharp crowd = un grupo distinguido
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias, Henry! (:
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4distinguido
Henry Hinds
4selecto
Fanny_C
4elegante
Claudia Pesce


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
distinguido


Explanation:
a sharp crowd = un grupo distinguido

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315
Grading comment
¡Gracias, Henry! (:

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Viva.

agree  Cesar Serrano
40 mins
  -> Gracias, César.

agree  xxxJPW
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, John.

agree  Krimy
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Krimy.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elegante


Explanation:
like a "sharp dresser" or he "looked sharp".........un "sedan" es una auto elegante, no?

Claudia Pesce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selecto


Explanation:
en un grupo selecto/exigente

Fanny_C
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish