KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

tossers

Spanish translation: tarados/idiotas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tossers
Spanish translation:tarados/idiotas
Entered by: xxxcarlalama

22:49 Nov 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: tossers
"You take a good look because that is what happens to tossers who don´t pay attention."

(a soldier has just died while training in a camp. )
xxxcarlalama
tarados/idiotas
Explanation:
En la Argentina también podríamos decir "boludos", "pelotudos", "pajeros" como sinónimo de idiota o tarado.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-11-09 22:59:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=A - Tosser
tosser sl n :
http://cgi.peak.org/~jeremy/retort.cgi?British=tosser
syn. jerk, jerk-off, wanker.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-11-09 23:18:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carlalama: No pusiste nada de cotexto ni contexto. ¿Qué tipo de doc estás traduciendo? ¿A qué público va dirigido? Podrías incluir más partes del texto, etc.
De todas maneras, no quedarías nada mal poniendo simplemente algo así como "más vale que mires bien lo que les pasa a los que no prestan atención".
Saludos nuevamente.
Selected response from:

Rocío Silveira de Andrade
Argentina
Grading comment
fuimos a merendar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gillipollas o pendejo en LAm
Mapi
5 +1tarados/idiotas
Rocío Silveira de Andrade
4pendejo
Rosa Jimenez
3tontospau_aub
4 -1lanzadores/tiradores
Anne Smith Campbell
3 -1lanzadores
jack_speak


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gillipollas o pendejo en LAm


Explanation:
wanker es un sinónimo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-11-09 22:57:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, es gilipollas (y perdón por si alguién se ofende)

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Absolutely. :O) :O)
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Álvaro, creo que es fácil imaginar a uno de esos sargentos de las películas (esto es una novela después de todo) dirigiéndose a los soldados, normalmente no se andan con chiquitas!! el uso de lenguaje un poco "fuerte" es normal y aquí funciona.

agree  Brian McDougall: In the UK, 'tosser' has to do with masturbation. In Mexico, the translation would be 'chaquetero/puñetero', though I think your answer is what Spanish speakers would use as an equivalent insult to 'tosser'.
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you Brian; yes, I just noticed it is not clear in my reply, but I meant that the first term was for Spain, and the second for Latin America, not only from references but also according to my boyfriend who lived in Mex for a while

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lanzadores/tiradores


Explanation:
If a soldier has just died in a training camp this is what I think best. "Lanzador de granada"...

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mark Solomon: I would prefer 'tirador', but you are missing the point, a soldier is a 'grenade thrower' NOT 'tosser' - the use of that word is a clear insult here.
11 mins
  -> Maybe you're right for "thrower" being a more correct term, but anyhow in slang "you toss a grenade". Could be a play of words in any case.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tontos


Explanation:
también es adecuado el término señalado

pau_aub
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tarados/idiotas


Explanation:
En la Argentina también podríamos decir "boludos", "pelotudos", "pajeros" como sinónimo de idiota o tarado.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-11-09 22:59:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=A - Tosser
tosser sl n :
http://cgi.peak.org/~jeremy/retort.cgi?British=tosser
syn. jerk, jerk-off, wanker.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-11-09 23:18:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carlalama: No pusiste nada de cotexto ni contexto. ¿Qué tipo de doc estás traduciendo? ¿A qué público va dirigido? Podrías incluir más partes del texto, etc.
De todas maneras, no quedarías nada mal poniendo simplemente algo así como "más vale que mires bien lo que les pasa a los que no prestan atención".
Saludos nuevamente.

Rocío Silveira de Andrade
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
fuimos a merendar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler: According to the British slang dictionary: tosser Noun. An idiot, a contemptible person. Also, occasionally spelt tossa.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, John.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lanzadores


Explanation:
de bomba de mano/ de granada

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-11-09 23:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For people who don't get it and think they are superior, the text is not formal, so if it were a grenade tosser, tosser works:

The stick grenade actually sticks to the regular frag grenade and causes the original grenade tosser’s death - quite awesome physics at work! ...
www.consoleboards.com/2007/10/25/awesome-halo-3-grenade-sti...

Grenade tosser injures five in courthouses. Combined reports. A man apparently upset about not being allowed to visit his imprisoned son attacked two ...
vlad.tribnet.com/1999/iss201/text/news2.html

Was Grenade Tosser Trying To Take Bush Out? There are Records 4 Messages for this thread, you can view 100 ...
www.blackwebportal.com/nuforums/viewmessages.cfm?Forum=6&To...

Unidentified assailants in a moving vehicle tossed a grenade into a garden outside the offices of the Hermosillo-based daily Cambio de Sonora, causing minor ...
www.cpj.org/cases07/americas_cases_07/mexico17apr07ca.html

Hours later, near where this picture was taken, an insurgent tossed a grenade in a house where the Marines had established a temporary combat outpost. ...
stripes.com/article.asp?section=104&article=43808



jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mark Solomon: You have missed the point completely !!! If the answer was 'tirador' the question would have been 'grenade thrower', which is the correct military term. 'Tosser' is a frequent everyday insult in UK English, like your 'jerk'
1 min
  -> I didn't miss the point - I asked for clarification and got no answer. The asker did not say it was British English or slang.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pendejo


Explanation:
tosser sl n :
syn. jerk, jerk-off, wanker.




    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=A+-+Tosser
    Reference: http://cgi.peak.org/~jeremy/retort.cgi?British=tosser
Rosa Jimenez
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4