KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ADD

Spanish translation: Déficit atencional infantil/trastorno de déficit de atención


07:52 Jul 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / conversation
English term or phrase: ADD
Didn't I tell you I was an ADD child?
Guy talking to girl in bed.
patsyscott
Spain
Spanish translation:Déficit atencional infantil/trastorno de déficit de atención
Explanation:
ADD=Attention deficit disorder

Selected response from:

Cristina Lazaro
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Déficit atencional infantil/trastorno de déficit de atenciónCristina Lazaro
5 +4Transtorno por déficit de atención (ADD)José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 +4Attention deficit disorder
Andy Watkinson
4 +2hiperactivo
Maria
4 +1Attention Deficit Disorder??xxxOreta
4 +1...Attention Deficit Disorder...
Ramón Solá
4 -2Niño con hyperactividad
Circe


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Déficit atencional infantil/trastorno de déficit de atención


Explanation:
ADD=Attention deficit disorder




    Reference: http://www.psicomundo.com/enlaces/ninos/sindromes.htm
    Reference: http://www.nami.org/helpline/adhd-spanish.html
Cristina Lazaro
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
14 mins

agree  xxxSusana58
2 hrs

agree  Fernando Olmedo Perez
3 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
4 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
5 hrs

agree  Ingrid Petit
6 hrs

agree  Medicalese
9 hrs

agree  Ana Cicconi
17 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Attention deficit disorder


Explanation:

A child with the above disorder:

"Trastorno de falta/deficit de atención" ?

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
5 hrs

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
6 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
9 hrs

agree  rvillaronga
15 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Niño con hyperactividad


Explanation:
ADD = Attention Deficit Disorder

"Niño hyperactivo" or "Niño con hyperactividad" or more medical "Niño con déficit de atención asociado a hyperactividad"

http://www.grupocerpa.com/gcpages/gcatencion.htm

El guión de contenidos que desarrolla cada uno de estos ámbitos se recoge a continuación para, finalmente, profundizar en el Déficit de Atención asociado a Hyperactividad (TDAH), el cual es actualmente uno de los ámbitos más investigados.

Good luck


Circe
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  marta.mg: Just a comment: in Spanish, you write 'hiperactivo' o 'hiperactividad', y no 'hyperactividad'
18 mins
  -> both are accepted Tita :o)

agree  MikeGarcia
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Miguel :o)

disagree  Norberto Gimelfarb: I am sure you cannot and should not write «hyper-whatever». No way a «y» could be in that position.
6 hrs
  -> Te aconsejo que mires en Google. Existen más de 500 referencias con "y".

neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: a child can be hyperactive w/o being ADD
9 hrs
  -> es un síndrome totalmente ligado a la hiperactividad. Existen muchas referencias en Google. Te aconsejo que las mires

disagree  Medicalese: El concepto es aceptable....pero seria HIPERACTIVIDAD...
9 hrs
  -> Ver mi comentario arriba

disagree  Ambra Principe: no se usa la "y" en español, y la hiperactividad no es sinónimo del síndrome!
19 hrs
  -> idem

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Attention Deficit Disorder??


Explanation:
Pienso que ADD puede ser Attention Deficit Disorder, también excrito como ADHD (Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder)

Esto se traduce come Transtorno por déficit de atención (con hiperactividad). Ref: Manual Diagnóstico y estadístico de los transtornos mentales (DSM-IV)

ADD es la causa de gente (normalmente niños) hiperactivos, y con otra serie de síntomas que no voy a describir...

Suerte.

xxxOreta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...Attention Deficit Disorder...


Explanation:
According to AcronymFinder.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, MIguel!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Transtorno por déficit de atención (ADD)


Explanation:
Hello!

Although generally linked to 'hyperactive' behavior, you may find the above mentioned disorder described without the hyperactivity component.

The Spanish acronym is:

TAD >> Transtorno por déficit de atención

If you talk about Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD), then you may say:

TDA-H or TDAH >> Trastorno por Déficit de Atención con Hiperactividad

Cheers,

JL

www.nimh.nih.gov/publicat/adhdmenu.cfm

http://www.tda-h.com/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 09:20:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPSSSSS...

It should read TDA and not TAD. Sorry but my attention span is suffereng a bit. :-))

Ciao,

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Sery
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: attention span suffering? ADD, Alzheimers or cansancio general?
8 hrs
  -> :-)))

agree  Ana Cicconi: Totalmente de acuerdo
15 hrs
  -> gracias totales

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hiperactivo


Explanation:
aunque es cierto que ADD significa Attention Deficit Disorder, creo que cuando un niño está hablando con otro, probablemente lo más lógico sea que le diga uno al otro:

"No te dije que era un niño hiperactivo?"

Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Medicalese: Mi voto...es lo mas correcto que he visto
3 hrs

neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: I WAS an ADD child, and he is telling this to a girl he's in bed with.
3 hrs

neutral  Ambra Principe: no son niños hablando: es un chico que le dice a una chica
13 hrs

agree  Circe: Totalmente de acuerdo contigo. Un chico que está en la cama con una chica no le va a decir "oye, ¿sabes que yo era un niño con déficit de atención asociado a la hiperactividad ;o)
15 hrs