KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

fly ferry free

Spanish translation: volar sin necesidad de hacer trasbordos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fly ferry free
Spanish translation:volar sin necesidad de hacer trasbordos
Entered by: Babelio

21:33 Jan 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: fly ferry free
Hola! tengo problemita con este termino..

"fly ferry free"...
Contexto: es un programa que uno paga y despues puede avisar con unas horas de anticipacion y te dan un avion para q vayas donde quieras..
o pago 20000 por año y uso los aviones por 100 horas de vuelo, por ej.


Dice:...WITH NETJETS, YOU CAN FLY FERRY FREE TO THE MOST POPULAR DESTINATIONS AROUND THE WORLD


http://www.marquisjet.com/pdf/Ferry Waiver Brochure 2007.pdf

"gratuito" es free no debe ser.. pq de hecho uno paga..

graciass .. saluditoss..

Débora
Débora Corones
volar sin necesidad de hacer trasbordos
Explanation:
volar sin necesidad de hacer trasbordos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-11 00:53:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es decir, que la compañía ofrece vuelos directos.
Selected response from:

Babelio
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas garcias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8sin tasa de transbordo (del avion)
jack_speak
4volar sin necesidad de hacer trasbordosBabelio
4viaje libremente a donde deseeMónica Sauza


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
viaje libremente a donde desee


Explanation:
Se me ocurre esa redacción pues bien dice el texto que no hay nada de "free"

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
sin tasa de transbordo (del avion)


Explanation:
Hi Debora:

Ferry in this case means to transport the plane to the customer's location to pick him up.

For example, if I want to fly from Boston, but the jet is in Chicago, the company has to hire a puilot to fly the plane to me so I can go on my flight.

If my flight is from Boston to London, I do not have to pay NetJets to transfer the plane between Chicago and Boston. I only pay for my flight to London.

However, if I wish to fly to Zimbabwe, I have to pay for the trip from Boston to Zimbabwe PLUS the ferry charge for the time it took for NetJets to ferry/transport the plane from the airport in Chicago to my departure point in Boston.

So a flight to africa incurs a "ferry charge" to get the plane to me. But a flight from Boston to Europe and most of Asia is "ferry free"

- libre de la tasa para transbordar al avion a mi ubicacion.


examples:
"Flights outside the ferry waiver zone
Flights between the continental United States and a location outside the ferry waiver zones do incur ferry charges.
Marquis Jet Card Owners are charged a ferry charge per flight hour required to position the aircraft to/from the nearest suitable airport within the Continental United States."
http://www.marquisjet.com/pdf/Ferry Waiver Brochure 2007.pdf

http://www.netjets.com/NetJets_Programs/Ferry_Waiver_Program...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-01-10 22:02:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: VOLAR sin tasa de transbordo (del avion)

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
0 min
  -> Thanks! I noticed your comment after I posted. iSaludos!

agree  Mónica Sauza: After your explanation, I certainly agree! :)
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Monica! Have a good evening.

agree  Jorge Merino: sí, yo diría tarifa de traslado (del avión)
18 mins
  -> Excellent suggestion, Jorge. Thank you.

agree  Juliet Pinsent
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Juliet.

agree  Marisa Raich: Just like Monica Sauza
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Marisa.

agree  LadyofArcadia
59 mins
  -> Thanks LadyofArcadia.

agree  alexfromsd
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alex.

agree  Mónica Algazi: YOU are right, Jack!
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Monica!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volar sin necesidad de hacer trasbordos


Explanation:
volar sin necesidad de hacer trasbordos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-11 00:53:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es decir, que la compañía ofrece vuelos directos.

Babelio
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas garcias a todos!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias!