International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

How can you cold call or prospect effortlessly? How can you deliver a

Spanish translation: llamar a puerta fría


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cold call
Spanish translation:llamar a puerta fría
Entered by: Ada Oliveras

12:46 Jan 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: How can you cold call or prospect effortlessly? How can you deliver a
How can you cold call or prospect effortlessly? How can you deliver a stimulating, thought provoking and valuable presentation?

These questions are part of a text called: Why Should I Talk to You? about selling
Chivi
¿Cómo hacer llamadas a puerta fría y captar nuevos clientes facilmente?
Explanation:
En España, cold-calling es llamadas a puerta fría. También se usa para ventas o comerciales.
Selected response from:

Ada Oliveras
Grading comment
4 points. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3¿Cømo puede hacer llamadas no solicitadas y buscar posibles clientes sin mucho esfuerzo?
Lydia De Jorge
4¿Cómo hacer llamadas a puerta fría y captar nuevos clientes facilmente?
Ada Oliveras
4¿Cómo hacer llamadas de presentación o de prospección sin esfuezo alguno?
Marisa Raich
3 +1Cómo podría encarar el llamado telefónico sin previo aviso a posibles clientes ...?
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how can you cold call or prospect effortlessly? how can you deliver a
Cómo podría encarar el llamado telefónico sin previo aviso a posibles clientes ...?


Explanation:
...sin hacer ningún esfuerzo?
(La segunda parte va por separado.)

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 364

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree. Felicidades. ¡Una traducción aerodinámica!
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Elizabeth.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how can you cold call or prospect effortlessly? how can you deliver a
¿Cómo hacer llamadas de presentación o de prospección sin esfuezo alguno?


Explanation:
Espero que esta opción te sirva. Un saludo.

Marisa Raich
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
how can you cold call or prospect effortlessly? how can you deliver a
¿Cømo puede hacer llamadas no solicitadas y buscar posibles clientes sin mucho esfuerzo?


Explanation:
cold calls = llamadas no solicitadas

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Salud Herrero Calpena
1 hr
  -> Gracias Maria!

agree  Krimy
12 hrs
  -> Thanks! ;-)

agree  Rocio Barrientos
5 days
  -> gracias...dtb

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how can you cold call or prospect effortlessly? how can you deliver a
¿Cómo hacer llamadas a puerta fría y captar nuevos clientes facilmente?


Explanation:
En España, cold-calling es llamadas a puerta fría. También se usa para ventas o comerciales.

Example sentence(s):
  • En estos tiempos de nuevas herramientas de marketing (algunas basadas en la Web 2.0: blogs, redes sociales…) la prospección telefónica “a puerta fría”, sin contacto previo, ya no es suficientemente sexy como para llamar la atención de los especi

    Reference: http://innovationmarketing.wordpress.com/2007/09/02/%C2%BFes...
Ada Oliveras
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
4 points. Thanks