KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

rather than using this as an opportunity to develop a clear competitive edge.

Spanish translation: en lugar de usarlo como una oportunidad de marcar una clara diferencia competitiva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rather than using this as an opportunity to develop a clear competitive edge.
Spanish translation:en lugar de usarlo como una oportunidad de marcar una clara diferencia competitiva
Entered by: Marisa Raich

16:47 Jan 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: rather than using this as an opportunity to develop a clear competitive edge.
It's like quitting the race 20 steps before the finish line. With today's competitive climate, "good enough" is what will keep you one step behind or head to head with your competition, rather than using this as an opportunity to develop a clear competitive edge.
Chivi
en lugar de usarlo como una oportunidad de marcar una clara diferencia competitiva
Explanation:
Te propongo esta opción. Suerte.
Selected response from:

Marisa Raich
Spain
Grading comment
4 points. thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8en lugar de usarlo como una oportunidad de marcar una clara diferencia competitiva
Marisa Raich
5 +2en lugar de utilizarlo como una oportunidad de desarrollar una clara ventaja competitivaAlexis Rodriguez
5 +1En lugar de aprovechar esto como una oportunidad para conseguir una gran ventaja competitiva
Ángel Domínguez
4 +1antes que utilizarlo como una oportunidad para obtener una clara ventaja competitiva
Susie Miles


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
En lugar de aprovechar esto como una oportunidad para conseguir una gran ventaja competitiva


Explanation:
Suerte O:-)



Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Leoni: excelente
4 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
en lugar de usarlo como una oportunidad de marcar una clara diferencia competitiva


Explanation:
Te propongo esta opción. Suerte.

Marisa Raich
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
4 points. thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: aprovecharla pero me gusta "clara dif. competitiva"
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia. Tienes razón. :)

agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas
32 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Sebastián

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
32 mins
  -> Gracias, Elizabeth

agree  Janine Libbey
47 mins
  -> Gracias una vez más, viva madrid

agree  xxxjacana54
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lucia

agree  Krimy
4 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Krimy

agree  Walter Landesman
1 day4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Walter!

agree  Sandra Leoni: good!
4 days
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Sandra!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
antes que utilizarlo como una oportunidad para obtener una clara ventaja competitiva


Explanation:
Es mi sugerencia

Susie Miles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Leoni: excelente
4 days
  -> Gracias, Sandra!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en lugar de utilizarlo como una oportunidad de desarrollar una clara ventaja competitiva


Explanation:
A pesar de que mi versión no difiere mayormente de las otras, debo decir que me mantengo fiel al contexto utilizando desarrollar en lugar de las otras opciones porque algo que no aparece en el texto (y muy probablemente está en el párrafo anterior) debería ser utilizado para hacer crecer esa ventaja competitiva que se menciona.

Alexis Rodriguez
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LadyofArcadia: I agree that in this context it's better to stick with "develop"
5 hrs

agree  Sandra Leoni: excelente
4 days