KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

with enough of a compelling reason

Spanish translation: con un motivo/una razón lo suficientemente convicente/fuerte


12:26 Jan 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: with enough of a compelling reason
When cold calling or networking, are you providing your prospects with enough of a compelling reason during the first minute of your conversation to want to speak with you and learn more about your product or service?
Chivi
Spanish translation:con un motivo/una razón lo suficientemente convicente/fuerte
Explanation:
algunas sug.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11un motivo suficientemente convincente
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +2con un motivo/una razón lo suficientemente convicente/fuerte
Elizabeth Ardans
4 +1un fundamento suficientemente convincente
Maria Elena Martinez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
con un motivo/una razón lo suficientemente convicente/fuerte


Explanation:
algunas sug.

Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
4 points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LadyofArcadia
9 hrs

agree  Walter Landesman
1 day4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
un motivo suficientemente convincente


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutos (2008-01-18 12:29:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O mejor aún: una razón lo suficientemente convincente...

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío
1 min
  -> Gracias querido emege!!!!

agree  Claudia Pesce
5 mins
  -> Gracias Claudia

agree  Anabel Martínez
17 mins
  -> Gracias Anabel

agree  Rocio Barrientos: Me convence tu convincente respuesta :) ;)
44 mins
  -> Pues a mí me convence tu motivo convincente !!! Besitos Rocío...

agree  Blanca González
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Rocio

agree  Maria Salud Herrero Calpena
2 hrs
  -> Gracias María Salud

agree  Janine Libbey
3 hrs
  -> Gracias viva madrid

agree  Cristina Santos
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Cristina

agree  Nelida Kreer
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Niki

agree  Mónica Sauza
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Monica

agree  Walter Landesman
1 day4 hrs
  -> Gracias querido!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un fundamento suficientemente convincente


Explanation:
..

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer
10 hrs
  -> Gracias!