KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

...at times other than those designated for worship.

Spanish translation: ...en otros momentos que no sean los dedicados para la adoración


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:..at times other than those designated for worship.
Spanish translation:...en otros momentos que no sean los dedicados para la adoración
Entered by: Hardy Moreno

14:21 Jul 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
English term or phrase: ...at times other than those designated for worship.
Otherwise, we should arrange to care for personal and secular matters AT TIMES OTHER THAN THOSE DESIGNATED FOR WORSHIP.

De otro modo, debemos hacer arreglos para atender nuestros asuntos personales y seglares...
Hardy Moreno
...en otros momentos que no sean los designados para adorar a...
Explanation:
A fervently religious possibility.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5en momentos que no sean los dedicados a culto
Henry Hinds
5...en horas / horarios / momentos distintas/os a las/os dedicadas/os al culto / a la oración...
Ramón Solá
5en horarios (o momentos) que no son los (aquellos) designados para la oración.
Elinor Thomas
5en otros momentos que esos designados para el cultoMagdalena Villaronga
4en horas distintas a las designadas a la oración
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4...en otros momentos que no sean los designados para adorar a...
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
en momentos que no sean los dedicados a culto


Explanation:
Digo


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Creo que eso es. A mí me gusta.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Sergei.

agree  jinsenser
1 hr
  -> Gracias, José.

agree  Beatriz Garmendia
1 hr

agree  Dammel
1 hr

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en horarios (o momentos) que no son los (aquellos) designados para la oración.


Explanation:
HTH :-)


    Reference: http://Exp.
Elinor Thomas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en horas distintas a las designadas a la oración


Explanation:
Hope that helps!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...en otros momentos que no sean los designados para adorar a...


Explanation:
A fervently religious possibility.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Gracias...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en otros momentos que esos designados para el culto


Explanation:
It refers to "those times other than..."



Magdalena Villaronga
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...en horas / horarios / momentos distintas/os a las/os dedicadas/os al culto / a la oración...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish