KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

comes off

Spanish translation: Si, sale de o tambien se origina o viene de...


02:41 Feb 17, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: comes off
The hepatic artery normally comes off the celiac trunk.

La arteria hepática comúnmente sale del tronco celíaco.

También podría ser "proviene", qué opinan?
Richard Ramirez
Spanish translation:Si, sale de o tambien se origina o viene de...
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Common_hepatic_artery

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Artery: Common hepatic artery

Branches of the celiac artery - stomach in situ. (Hepatic artery is visible at upper left.)
Latin arteria hepatica communis
Gray's subject #154 603
Source celiac artery
Branches hepatic artery proper
right gastric artery
gastroduodenal artery
Dorlands/Elsevier a_61/12154478
In anatomy, the common hepatic artery is a short blood vessel that supplies oxygenated blood to the liver, pylorus (a part of the stomach), duodenum (a part of the small intestine) and pancreas.

It arises from the celiac artery and has the following branches:

Branch Details
hepatic artery proper supplies gallbladder via the cystic artery and the liver via the left and right hepatic arteries
right gastric artery supplies stomach, joining with left gastric artery
gastroduodenal artery branches into right gastro-omental artery and superior pancreaticoduodenal artery


[edit] Additional images
The celiac artery and its branches; the stomach has been raised and the peritoneum removed.
The portal vein and its tributaries.
Abdominal portion of the sympathetic trunk, with the celiac and hypogastric plexuses.
Horizontal disposition of the peritoneum in the upper part of the abdomen.



[edit] See also
Selected response from:

Sandy T
United States
Grading comment
thanks for the thorough research
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Si, sale de o tambien se origina o viene de...
Sandy T
4 +2se originamar52
4se separa/desprende de
Jorge Merino


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se origina


Explanation:
HTH.

mar52
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos: si se origina
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Rocio!

agree  Victor Chaves: Concuerdo contigo...
1 day11 hrs
  -> Te agradezco Víctor.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se separa/desprende de


Explanation:
Otras opciones...

Saludos,

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Si, sale de o tambien se origina o viene de...


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Common_hepatic_artery

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Artery: Common hepatic artery

Branches of the celiac artery - stomach in situ. (Hepatic artery is visible at upper left.)
Latin arteria hepatica communis
Gray's subject #154 603
Source celiac artery
Branches hepatic artery proper
right gastric artery
gastroduodenal artery
Dorlands/Elsevier a_61/12154478
In anatomy, the common hepatic artery is a short blood vessel that supplies oxygenated blood to the liver, pylorus (a part of the stomach), duodenum (a part of the small intestine) and pancreas.

It arises from the celiac artery and has the following branches:

Branch Details
hepatic artery proper supplies gallbladder via the cystic artery and the liver via the left and right hepatic arteries
right gastric artery supplies stomach, joining with left gastric artery
gastroduodenal artery branches into right gastro-omental artery and superior pancreaticoduodenal artery


[edit] Additional images
The celiac artery and its branches; the stomach has been raised and the peritoneum removed.
The portal vein and its tributaries.
Abdominal portion of the sympathetic trunk, with the celiac and hypogastric plexuses.
Horizontal disposition of the peritoneum in the upper part of the abdomen.



[edit] See also



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Common_hepatic_artery
Sandy T
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks for the thorough research

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, AVRVM!

agree  Rocio Barrientos
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Rocio!

agree  Marina Ilari
17 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina!