International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

in the trenches

Spanish translation: estar en la lucha diaria, estar en la lucha, \"darle a la lucha\"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the trenches
Spanish translation:estar en la lucha diaria, estar en la lucha, \"darle a la lucha\"
Entered by: yolanda Speece

18:22 Feb 17, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: in the trenches
Tina has been in the trenches regarding this issue since it was first brought to the table.

to be in the trenches is to get one's hands dirty and seeing the issue first hand.
yolanda Speece
estar en la lucha diaria, estar en la lucha, "darle a la lucha"
Explanation:
Te doy varias opciones, la última bastante coloquial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-02-17 18:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estar "encima" de algo, estar al tanto de algo, estar en la actividad cotidiana, estar en el meollo del asunto... algunas opciones, con diversos registros.
Selected response from:

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1estar en la lucha diaria, estar en la lucha, "darle a la lucha"
Rocio Barrientos
4en las trincheras, darse a la luchachord0
4en la primera línea de combatexxxjacana54
4peleandoAntonio Cabezuelo Fernández
4ha estado concentrandose en/enfocando este asunto...
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estar en la lucha diaria, estar en la lucha, "darle a la lucha"


Explanation:
Te doy varias opciones, la última bastante coloquial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-02-17 18:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estar "encima" de algo, estar al tanto de algo, estar en la actividad cotidiana, estar en el meollo del asunto... algunas opciones, con diversos registros.

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Kincaid: "Lucha diaria" captures this nicely :)
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Michael

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ha estado concentrandose en/enfocando este asunto...


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peleando


Explanation:
Tina ha estado peleando por este asunto desde ...

Antonio Cabezuelo Fernández
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en la primera línea de combate


Explanation:
desde que surgió este tema.

Es un poco literal, pero es un intento por conservar la imagen.
Ojalá te sirva :)

xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en las trincheras, darse a la lucha


Explanation:
estando en la lucha, darse a la lucha, trenches quiere decir trinchera.

chord0
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish