KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

how do you say "you put a smile on my face in spanish"

Spanish translation: me hiciste sonreir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you put a smile on my face
Spanish translation:me hiciste sonreir
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

13:39 Apr 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: how do you say "you put a smile on my face in spanish"
how do you say "you put a smile on my face in spanish"
miami19
me hiciste sonreir
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
muchas gracias Rafael
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1me hiciste sonreir
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4"pones una sonrisa en mi cara en español"
Darío


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
me hiciste sonreir


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 343
Grading comment
muchas gracias Rafael

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: assuming "put" was in the past tense....
1 day6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Christian.

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"pones una sonrisa en mi cara en español"


Explanation:
:-D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2008-04-04 13:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your question title did put a smile on my face, indeed...

Darío
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 220