International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

rating specialist

Spanish translation: especialista en calificación/evaluación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rating specialist
Spanish translation:especialista en calificación/evaluación
Entered by: cecilia anrriquez

22:56 Jul 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / letter of recommendation
English term or phrase: rating specialist
I am translating some letters of recommendations and I have difficulty in finding the exact translation for this position:

Rating specialist for the Department of Veterans Affairs.

Suggestions are welcome!!
cecilia anrriquez
especialista en calificación/evaluación
Explanation:
Espero te sea de ayuda
Selected response from:

Mario Ramirez
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por las sugerencias y referencias. Saludos desde Argentina
Cecilia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4especialista en calificación/evaluaciónMario Ramirez
4Especialista de rangosMónica Sauza
3Especialista en Evaluación de Incapacidad
BLMS


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
especialista en calificación/evaluación


Explanation:
Espero te sea de ayuda

Mario Ramirez
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por las sugerencias y referencias. Saludos desde Argentina
Cecilia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer
1 hr
  -> Gracias por segunda vez Niki.

agree  Babelio
1 hr
  -> Gracias Babelio.

agree  Robert Mota
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Robert.

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Tomás

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Especialista de rangos


Explanation:
Sug.

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Especialista en Evaluación de Incapacidad


Explanation:
Rating Veteran Service Representative (RVSR) or Rating Specialist.

No he visto ningún sitio con una traducción literal del término. Esta es la que a mi juicio describe el puesto.
Puede encontrar en goolgle muchas páginas con el término antes proporcionado.




    Reference: http://www.va.gov/oig/cap/VAOIG-04-03331-91.pdf
BLMS
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4