KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

saddle bag

Spanish translation: see below-see note


23:42 Jul 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Old West
English term or phrase: saddle bag
What are different ways to refer to a SADDLE BAG?

¿Bolsa de jinete? Any other suggestions?
bh101184
Spanish translation:see below-see note
Explanation:
saddle bag n nf alforja
saddle bag n nf bizaza
saddle bag n nf bolsa de jinete
saddle bag n nm bolso de dama tipo saddle bag
saddle bag n nm maletín de grupa
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Gracias

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4see below-see note
Robert Copeland
4 +3alforja
Maria Elena Martinez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
see below-see note


Explanation:
saddle bag n nf alforja
saddle bag n nf bizaza
saddle bag n nf bolsa de jinete
saddle bag n nm bolso de dama tipo saddle bag
saddle bag n nm maletín de grupa


Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo
13 mins
  -> Gracias Jude69!!

agree  Terry Burgess: Variety is the spice of life, no Robert?:-)
22 mins
  -> Que tal Terry-Saludos!!

agree  Carol Chaparro
1 hr

agree  Alejandra Ruiz Roa: Como maletero también se puede usar, pero claro, depende el contexto.
12 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alforja


Explanation:
Coinciden con lo que algunos guarnicioneros de los últimos años llaman “Small Saddlebag”. Se trata de una alforja que hace 9 “ de ancho por 9 “ de largo y 4 ...
www.ranchowestern.com/espanol/accesorios/pocketsaddlebag.ht...

SADDLE BAGS / ALFORJAS · HALTERS AND LEADS / CABEZADAS Y RAMALES · SPURS / ESPUELAS · SADDLE PADS / MANTAS · BITS / BOCADOS · REINS / RIENDAS ...
www.naturalhipic.com/catalogo/alforjas.php

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Segal
2 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Maria Pelletta: Claro que Copeland ofrece muchas posibilidades, pero creo que la más usada (si se trata de "maletín de grupa") es alforja.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Maria Roura-Mir: Supongo que depende bastante del país como siempre, para mi es "alforjas", siempre en plural
7 hrs
  -> Gracias!