KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

have that amount taken out

Spanish translation: cantidad descontada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have that amount taken out
Spanish translation:cantidad descontada
Entered by: Ma.Elena Carrión de Medina

00:00 Sep 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: have that amount taken out
If you’d like to contribute your portion through direct deposit, you can have that amount taken out of your paycheck and put into the account automatically.
Laura Ramelo
cantidad descontada
Explanation:
Una forma que nosotros utilizamos en este caso es:
..que esa cantidad sea descontada de tu cheque mensual...

Espero que te sirva.
Elena
Selected response from:

Ma.Elena Carrión de Medina
Ecuador
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
4 +1puedes hacer que te descuenten la cantidad
berribizi
3 +2cantidad descontada
Ma.Elena Carrión de Medina
5puedes solicitar que esa cantidad salga de tu cheque de nomina
José J. Martínez
4tener extraida esa suma de dinero
María Estela Ruiz Paz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
puedes solicitar que esa cantidad salga de tu cheque de nomina


Explanation:
asi se dice

José J. Martínez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cantidad descontada


Explanation:
Una forma que nosotros utilizamos en este caso es:
..que esa cantidad sea descontada de tu cheque mensual...

Espero que te sirva.
Elena

Ma.Elena Carrión de Medina
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  INES Reisch
3 mins

agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
24 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tener extraida esa suma de dinero


Explanation:
espero te sirva - saludos

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puedes hacer que te descuenten la cantidad


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-02 02:59:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

puedes hacer que te descuenten directamente la cantidad de tu salario/sueldo...

berribizi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Salud Herrero Calpena
5 hrs
  -> gracias