KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

gift drive

Spanish translation: campaña de donaciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gift drive
Spanish translation:campaña de donaciones
Entered by: Verónica Ducrey

00:08 Nov 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: gift drive
Consejos para ayudar al prójimo.

When shopping for school supplies, groceries, holiday gifts, or clothing, pick up an extra item to donate to a local homeless shelter, food pantry, or gift drive.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
campaña de donaciones
Explanation:
Una opción, suerte!
Selected response from:

Verónica Ducrey
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8campaña de donaciones
Verónica Ducrey
4 +4colecta de regalos
swisstell
4obsequios/otros obsequios/obsequios en general.Vivian B E
4donación
Jennie Knapp


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
colecta de regalos


Explanation:
COLECTA DE REGALOS. Estamos organizando una colecta de juguetes, libritos y otros regalos para llevar al hospital el día del niño. ...
areabotanica.blogspot.com/2008/07/colecta-de-regalos.html

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
1 hr
  -> thanks, Eileen

agree  JaneTranslates: Exactly. A gift drive is not primarily for money.
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Jane

agree  Bubo Coromandus: agree with Jane
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Deborah

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
2 days17 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
campaña de donaciones


Explanation:
Una opción, suerte!

Verónica Ducrey
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Chriswa! :D

agree  Monica Segal: indudablemente - no es solo una donación; "drive" indica que es una campaña
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica! :D

agree  Carmen Valentín
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen! :D

agree  De Novi
42 mins
  -> Gracias Zanne! :D

agree  Virginia Agustini
57 mins
  -> Gracias, Virginia! :D

agree  Marjory Hord: me gusta excepto la repeticion en "donar a una campaña de donaciones"
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marjory por tu aporte! :D

agree  Carmen Schultz
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen! :D

disagree  JaneTranslates: Sorry to go against the flow, but I think "donaciones" would imply giving, primarily, money. A gift drive specifically asks for gifts--presents, regalos. Usually, it's about Christmas toys for children.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu comentario, Jane, pero no estoy de acuerdo. Al menos en Argentina, se entiende que uno dona dinero o cosas (juguetes, frazadas, colchones, alimentos no perecederos, ropa, etc.)

agree  Ana Cizmich
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana! :D

agree  Alice Bootman: This is it.
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, AliceBootman! :D

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
donación


Explanation:
por ejemplo: ayuda económica, juguetes, comida, mantas, subvenciones, etc.
Ver "Operation Harvest Gift Drive" for disavantaged children

Jennie Knapp
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obsequios/otros obsequios/obsequios en general.


Explanation:
suerte

Vivian B E
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish