KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

firm but fair

Spanish translation: firme pero justo


13:07 Nov 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: firm but fair
talking about an approach to customer service
xxxcw010
Spanish translation:firme pero justo
Explanation:
simple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 días (2008-11-11 15:30:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias
Selected response from:

solange ribeiro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16firme pero justo
solange ribeiro
5 +1Estricto pero justoWolf617
4severo pero justo
traductorchile


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Estricto pero justo


Explanation:
Dependiendo del contexto, ésta podría ser una opción...

Example sentence(s):
  • La normativa aduanera es estricta pero justa.
  • Como profesor, Juan es estricto con sus alumnos pero justo.
Wolf617
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennie Knapp: de acuerdo, una normativa es estricta
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
severo pero justo


Explanation:
otra

traductorchile
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
firme pero justo


Explanation:
simple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 días (2008-11-11 15:30:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias

solange ribeiro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: :O)
15 mins

agree  Christine Walsh
40 mins

agree  David Shield
43 mins

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
55 mins

agree  Greg Dickie
1 hr

agree  Robert Copeland
1 hr

agree  María Cristina Martínez
1 hr

agree  EllieMonteiro
2 hrs

agree  Mónica Sauza
2 hrs

agree  Steven Huddleston
3 hrs

agree  Alice Bootman
3 hrs

agree  Vivian B E
3 hrs

agree  De Novi
3 hrs

agree  Adriana Martinez: Agree! Sencillo y al grano
3 hrs

agree  baiksekali
4 hrs

agree  Catalina Martin
1 day1 hr