KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

One uncomprimising stay.

Spanish translation: Una estancia impecable / sin compromisos /sin restricciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:One uncomprimising stay.
Spanish translation:Una estancia impecable / sin compromisos /sin restricciones
Entered by: Hellen Varela-Fdez.

14:09 Nov 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: One uncomprimising stay.
Hola! Me confunde un poco esta idea... ¿uncompromising stay?

Encontré algunas opciones en la red y en mis dict. pero ninguna me resulta lo suficientemente "bonita" o "atractiva" para un brochure de turismo.

Contexto:

"A few steps to the West (from the National Theater) you will find the Grand Costa Rica Hotel and its legendary Cafe. One uncompromising stay."

Ideas???

Thanks,

Hellen
Hellen Varela-Fdez.
Costa Rica
Una estancia impecable
Explanation:
The meaning of compromise here is similar to transigir in Spanish. It means that you won't have to settle for seond best, that everything will be perfect (i.e. you won't have to compromise and say, "OK, I'll take the second best champagne you have, since you are out of the best one").
I don't know if "sin transegencia(s)" would work, it sounds wrong to me.
"impecable" is my choice, as many synonyms for uncompromising (such as flawless, peerless, immaculate, etc) are translated with imecpable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-09 15:36:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is much better, and it also something I have heard many times before!!

" Una estancia sin compromisos .. "

This has the same meaning as the example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-09 16:17:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, that is it. A hotel stay where you don't have to settle for anything less than what you really want. I have seen "sin compromiso(s)" numerous times in travel ads, etc.
Selected response from:

S Ben Price
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por sus aportes!!! ;) Gracias S Ben!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5una estadía espectacular
Krimy
4 +1Una estancia impecable
S Ben Price
4una estancia obligadanahuelhuapi
3 +1un lugar al que no puedes dejar de ir / ineludible
Jennie Knapp


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one uncomprimising stay.
un lugar al que no puedes dejar de ir / ineludible


Explanation:
Un poco rara la frase, no? una opción, ya que es un café legendario... Espero que te sea útil.Suerte!

Jennie Knapp
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eloy Carmona
35 mins
  -> ¡muchas gracias Eloy!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one uncomprimising stay.
una estancia obligada


Explanation:
Una estancia que uno no se puede perder

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one uncomprimising stay.
Una estancia impecable


Explanation:
The meaning of compromise here is similar to transigir in Spanish. It means that you won't have to settle for seond best, that everything will be perfect (i.e. you won't have to compromise and say, "OK, I'll take the second best champagne you have, since you are out of the best one").
I don't know if "sin transegencia(s)" would work, it sounds wrong to me.
"impecable" is my choice, as many synonyms for uncompromising (such as flawless, peerless, immaculate, etc) are translated with imecpable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-09 15:36:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is much better, and it also something I have heard many times before!!

" Una estancia sin compromisos .. "

This has the same meaning as the example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-09 16:17:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, that is it. A hotel stay where you don't have to settle for anything less than what you really want. I have seen "sin compromiso(s)" numerous times in travel ads, etc.

S Ben Price
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por sus aportes!!! ;) Gracias S Ben!
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¿Como "una estancia sin restricciones"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eloy Carmona: De la tuya me gusta más que usas la palabra "estancia". El error ha estado en poner "impecable" cuando hay equivalencias más directas, EN MI OPINIÓN. Si no hubiera sido por eso, te hubiera votado a tí.
9 mins
  -> Me hiciste pensar para una forma mas equivalente: "Una estancia sin compromisos ..." :)

agree  silviantonia: Pues a mi me gusta impecable, porque para mí conlleva ese sentido de no tener que hacer compromisos; es una estancia perfecta.
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Silvia :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
one uncomprimising stay.
una estadía espectacular


Explanation:
Creo que aquello del café es una característica más, se refieran , en esencia al sevicio y espectacularidad del hotel. (es monumento nacional).

Stay también puede ser "visita", pero ignoro el resto del contexto, pero estancia, en muchos países lo entendemos como una hacienda de campo destinado a la cria de...,
estadía como permanencia es más común..

A pesar que uncomprimising es riguroso, inflexible,inquebrantable, sereno, etc., creo que en este contexto se refieran a óptimo.(inigualable), lo mejor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 horas (2008-11-09 21:16:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rooms and Suites at Harbour Plaza Metropolis - [ Traducir esta página ]The elegant and uncompromising Presidential Suite is situated on the top floor of the hotel. Decorated with deluxe furnishings, the crowning suite of the ...
www.hong-kong-hotels.ws/harbour-plaza-metropolis/rooms02.ht... - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 149