KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

lost count

Spanish translation: perdieron la cuenta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lost count
Spanish translation:perdieron la cuenta
Entered by: patinba

16:39 Nov 17, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Artículo De Revista
English term or phrase: lost count
La traducción será leída por hispanoamericanos.

¿Hay algo más colorido que "olvidaron?"

"He and Mike **lost count** of how often they went under a wave."

Gracias.

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
perdieron la cuenta
Explanation:
quite literally...
see RAE
perder la ~.

1. loc. verb. No acordarse con precisión de algo por su antigüedad o abundancia.

Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, patinba.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15perdieron la cuentapatinba
4 +3perdieron la cuenta
Alice Bootman
5perdieron la cuentaKelhara Translations
4 +1perdieron cuentacebice


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
perdieron la cuenta


Explanation:
quite literally...
see RAE
perder la ~.

1. loc. verb. No acordarse con precisión de algo por su antigüedad o abundancia.



patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 220
Grading comment
Gracias, patinba.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
1 min

agree  MariCarmen Pizarro
1 min

agree  Darío
5 mins

agree  María López Gromaz
14 mins

agree  Laura Bissio CT
17 mins

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
42 mins

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
1 hr

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: No more, no less.
1 hr

agree  Mónica Algazi: Great minds...
3 hrs

agree  Virginia Dominguez
7 hrs

agree  Adriana Martinez: Así ex, no hay más.
7 hrs

agree  xxxNAdobato
8 hrs

agree  Marthina Pettersson Cevallos
15 hrs

agree  Bodemer
17 hrs

agree  T.P. Nina Liberman: perdieron la cuenta de cuántas veces ....
20 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
perdieron la cuenta


Explanation:
That´s how we say it in Bolivia.
Suerte.

Alice Bootman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Beatriz.

agree  Mónica Algazi: Great minds...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Monica.

agree  jude dabo: ok
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, jude.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perdieron cuenta


Explanation:
perdieron cuenta del número de veces que pasaron bajo las olas...

cebice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston: I like it, without the article cuenta could be count or awareness, nice!
5 hrs
  -> gracias

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perdieron la cuenta


Explanation:
Common knowledge

Kelhara Translations
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Beatriz Ramírez de Haro