KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

keynote speakers

Spanish translation: oradores/conferencistas principales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keynote speakers
Spanish translation:oradores/conferencistas principales
Entered by: olv10siq

20:56 Nov 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: keynote speakers
The two-day multi-track conference has confirmed keynote speakers from various industry leading companies such as...

La conferencia que se desarrollará durante dos días con múltiples sesiones ha confirmado...

se que keynote puede ser "tónica" pero no logro darle un buen significado, gracias de antemano
Jairo Payan
Colombia
conferenciante/s principal/es/ Orador principal
Explanation:

English_Spanish by Jaime Aguirre Browse

keynote speaker
conferenciante principal | orador principal | ponente principal





Tony's English-Spanish LIS Dictionary, 4.8 Browse

keynote speaker = conferenciante principal
Def: En un congreso, aquella persona que presenta las ideas principales del mismo
Ex: Each of these elements were introduced by keynote speakers at the 4 general sessions.






An English -> Spanish Dictionary (Granada University, Spain), 7.7 Browse

keynote speaker
(n.) = conferenciante principal
Ex: Each of these elements were introduced by keynote speakers at the 4 general sessions.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 minutos (2008-11-19 21:21:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Jairo, me baso en las definiciones del Dicc Babylon y en el Glosario Internacional del traductor de Marina Orellana.
Saludos y suerte.

Wikipedia English - The Free Encyclopedia Browse

Keynote
A keynote in literature, music or public speaking is the principal underlying theme of a larger idea — a literary story, an individual musical piece or event. At political or industrial conventions and expositions and at academic conferences, the keynote address or keynote speech is delivered to set the underlying tone and summarize the core message or most important revelation of the event. Some of the more famous keynote speeches in the United States are those at the party conventions during Democratic and Republican presidential campaigns. Keynote speakers at these events have often gained nationwide fame (or notoriety), and have occasionally influenced the course of the election; for example, Pat Buchanan at the 1992 Republican National Convention and Barack Obama at the 2004 Democratic National Convention. Similar speeches are given at political conventions and party meetings throughout the world.

See more at Wikipedia.org...




This article uses material from Wikipedia® and is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License



Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary (1913) Browse

Keynote
(n.)
The tonic or first tone of the scale in which a piece or passage is written; the fundamental tone of the chord, to which all the modulations of the piece are referred; -- called also key tone.


x
(n.)
The fundamental fact or idea; that which gives the key; as, the keynote of a policy or a sermon.

Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
Me voy por lo más sencillo y práctico. Gracias a todos, gracias Deborah y gracias Barbra por tu nota.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7conferenciante/s principal/es/ Orador principalolv10siq
3oradores claveBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
conferenciante/s principal/es/ Orador principal


Explanation:

English_Spanish by Jaime Aguirre Browse

keynote speaker
conferenciante principal | orador principal | ponente principal





Tony's English-Spanish LIS Dictionary, 4.8 Browse

keynote speaker = conferenciante principal
Def: En un congreso, aquella persona que presenta las ideas principales del mismo
Ex: Each of these elements were introduced by keynote speakers at the 4 general sessions.






An English -> Spanish Dictionary (Granada University, Spain), 7.7 Browse

keynote speaker
(n.) = conferenciante principal
Ex: Each of these elements were introduced by keynote speakers at the 4 general sessions.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 minutos (2008-11-19 21:21:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Jairo, me baso en las definiciones del Dicc Babylon y en el Glosario Internacional del traductor de Marina Orellana.
Saludos y suerte.

Wikipedia English - The Free Encyclopedia Browse

Keynote
A keynote in literature, music or public speaking is the principal underlying theme of a larger idea — a literary story, an individual musical piece or event. At political or industrial conventions and expositions and at academic conferences, the keynote address or keynote speech is delivered to set the underlying tone and summarize the core message or most important revelation of the event. Some of the more famous keynote speeches in the United States are those at the party conventions during Democratic and Republican presidential campaigns. Keynote speakers at these events have often gained nationwide fame (or notoriety), and have occasionally influenced the course of the election; for example, Pat Buchanan at the 1992 Republican National Convention and Barack Obama at the 2004 Democratic National Convention. Similar speeches are given at political conventions and party meetings throughout the world.

See more at Wikipedia.org...




This article uses material from Wikipedia® and is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License



Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary (1913) Browse

Keynote
(n.)
The tonic or first tone of the scale in which a piece or passage is written; the fundamental tone of the chord, to which all the modulations of the piece are referred; -- called also key tone.


x
(n.)
The fundamental fact or idea; that which gives the key; as, the keynote of a policy or a sermon.



olv10siq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Me voy por lo más sencillo y práctico. Gracias a todos, gracias Deborah y gracias Barbra por tu nota.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tu respuesta tiene mucho sentido. Tienes alguna sustentación que indique que el adjetivo keynote signifique principal? Es para saber solamente


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nahuelhuapi: me gusta "orador ppal"
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Beatriz

agree  xxxjacana54
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Lucia

agree  De Novi
8 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  Translapro: Así lo diría yo
17 mins
  -> Muchas gracias José Luis

agree  Bárbara Oliver: Jairo, una referencia de "keynote" como "principal", "tónica se refiere a música:idea clave, idea central; Synonyms: central idea, main issue; A fundamental or central idea. ; The principal theme in a speech or literary work.http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/
48 mins
  -> Gracias Barbra

agree  Remy Arce
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Remy

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oradores clave


Explanation:
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="orador clave"&meta=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-11-19 21:53:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o posiblemente:

"las jornadas ... contarán con principales oradores confirmados procedentes de..."

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="principal orador"&meta=



Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 428