KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

tattoo parlor

Spanish translation: salón de tatuajes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tattoo parlor
Spanish translation:salón de tatuajes
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

19:37 Nov 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Artículo De Periódico
English term or phrase: tattoo parlor
La traducción será leída por hispanoamericanos.

The main Waikiki shopping district has stores such as Fendi, Coach and Louis Vuitton interspersed with discount stores and **tattoo parlors."**

¡Gracias!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
salón de tatuajes
Explanation:
parecido a salón de belleza
Selected response from:

José J. Martínez
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, José.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13salón de tatuajes
José J. Martínez
3 +5estudio de tatuajes.
Mercedes L.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
estudio de tatuajes.


Explanation:
una opción

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EllieMonteiro
4 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: sí :)
7 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
18 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  De Novi
42 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Scheherezade Suria Lopez
53 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
salón de tatuajes


Explanation:
parecido a salón de belleza

José J. Martínez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, José.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  celiacp
3 mins
  -> Gracias...

agree  xxxjacana54
24 mins
  -> Gracias...

agree  Remy Arce
31 mins
  -> Gracias...

agree  Mónica Sauza
59 mins
  -> Gracias...

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Gracias...

agree  nahuelhuapi
1 hr
  -> Gracias...

agree  Alice Bootman
2 hrs
  -> Gracias...

agree  Guadalupe Larzabal
2 hrs
  -> Gracias...

agree  Washington Molina
2 hrs
  -> Gracias...

agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
4 hrs
  -> Gracias...

agree  Adriana Martinez: Muy de acuerdo, siempre los he visto así. Agree!
7 hrs
  -> Gracias...

agree  MONICA DIAZ: a nadie le gusta tatuajerias???....jejeje... :p
10 hrs
  -> Gracias...

agree  Esperanza González
7 days
  -> Gracias...