International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

wider HP business

Spanish translation: en el conjunto del negocio / en todo el negocio de HP


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wider HP business
Spanish translation:en el conjunto del negocio / en todo el negocio de HP
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

18:37 Nov 27, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: wider HP business
This training process is being evaluated as a methodology for the whole of the Enterprise team – so your application of the learning could have an impact on the wider HP business.

La última pregunta. Mil gracias por cualquier sugerencia.
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
en el conjunto del negocio / en todo el negocio de HP
Explanation:
.:)
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...en la expansión comercial de HPnahuelhuapi
3 +1en el conjunto del negocio / en todo el negocio de HP
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4amplio espectro /amplia gama comercial de HPMónica Sauza
3un impacto generalizado por toda la empresa HPBubo Coromandus
1otros negocios de HP?PatPat


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
wider hp business
otros negocios de HP?


Explanation:
Me parece que estas con Hewlett-Packard, que se denomina HP. Si no, otra posibilidad es que se refiera a un departamento de la empresa, Human Potential???

PatPat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wider hp business
amplio espectro /amplia gama comercial de HP


Explanation:
Sugerencia

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wider hp business
en el conjunto del negocio / en todo el negocio de HP


Explanation:
.:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1427
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: La primera (el negocio de HP en su conjunto). Eso sí, sin entrar en lo que pueda ser HP, porque no siendo Hewlett-Packard hay un montón de posibilidades. :O)
11 mins
  -> Gracias Álvaro. Tienes razón en intentar averiguar el nombre de la empresa. Yo he asumido que es Hewlett-Packard, pero no tiene por qué ser.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wider hp business
un impacto generalizado por toda la empresa HP


Explanation:


Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 428

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wider hp business
...en la expansión comercial de HP


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89