KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

I'm all about the moves

Spanish translation: me fascinan los movimientos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I'm all about the moves
Spanish translation:me fascinan los movimientos
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

18:15 Jan 30, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: I'm all about the moves
One of the most watched internet videos of all time now has a sequel! I’m all about the moves at 2:40. Bonus points to you if you can identify the different dance moves.
Brenda Joseph
me fascinan los movimientos
Explanation:
Me parece que el sentido de la expresión 'I'm all about...' depende del contexto. En este contexto específico yo diría

me fascinan los movimientos...

my two cents...

Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
Gracias Alfredo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2me encantan los movimientos en el minuto 2:40 del video
Agustina Burdman Luciano
4 +1(Yo) Soy puras movidas
Roxana V. Lamas
4no me pierdo ni un paso (de baile)Natalia Pedrosa
4me enloquecen los movimientos/soy loco(a) con esto de los movimientos
Remy Arce
3 +1me fascinan los movimientos
Alfredo Gonzalez
3lo mío es el movimiento/meneo/vaivén (de baile)
Karin Otterbach


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i'm all about the moves
me fascinan los movimientos


Explanation:
Me parece que el sentido de la expresión 'I'm all about...' depende del contexto. En este contexto específico yo diría

me fascinan los movimientos...

my two cents...



Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias Alfredo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika Miralles Sanchez
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Veronika

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i'm all about the moves
no me pierdo ni un paso (de baile)


Explanation:
Creo que esta respuesta se adapta más al contexto. :)

Natalia Pedrosa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i'm all about the moves
(Yo) Soy puras movidas


Explanation:
It's a very casual idiom, maybe this option works for you?

Roxana V. Lamas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
5 mins
  -> tx!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i'm all about the moves
me enloquecen los movimientos/soy loco(a) con esto de los movimientos


Explanation:
otras opciones

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 228

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i'm all about the moves
lo mío es el movimiento/meneo/vaivén (de baile)


Explanation:
Otra opción :)

Suerte

Karin Otterbach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i\'m all about the moves at 2:40
me encantan los movimientos en el minuto 2:40 del video


Explanation:
o algo así... ya que está describiendo un momento del video y luego reta a quien lo vea a identificar los diferentes pasos o movimientos

Agustina Burdman Luciano
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marylen: De acuerdo. Se tratará del video "Dance evolution"? Es genial.
31 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Veronika Miralles Sanchez
7 hrs
  -> gracias!