KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

each other

Spanish translation: pueden afectarse mutuamente, pueden afectarse, el uno al otro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:each other
Spanish translation:pueden afectarse mutuamente, pueden afectarse, el uno al otro
Entered by: yolanda Speece

16:26 Feb 6, 2009
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: each other
XXX, YYY, and ZZZ can affect each other when taken together.


Would it be

XXX, YYY y ZZZ pueden afectar uno al otro cuando los consumen simultáneamente(juntos).



Any other suggestions?

It is certain foods, drugs and supplements and how they can interact with each other?
yolanda Speece
pueden afectarse mutuamente, pueden afectarse el uno al otro
Explanation:
creo que los 2 son correctos
Selected response from:

Marjory Hord
Mexico
Grading comment
I like pueden afectarse mutuamente. It corrects the problem with number which seems to have sparked some debate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mutuamente, uno al otroolv10siq
4 +2pueden afectarse mutuamente, pueden afectarse el uno al otro
Marjory Hord
5 +1entre sí
María Estela Ruiz Paz
4 +1unos a los otrosArcoiris
4pueden alterar el uno al otromargaret caulfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unos a los otros


Explanation:
pueden afectar unos a los otros (plural)
Tambien podria ser mutuamente si se trata de dos objetos

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: (los) unos a (los) otros :-)
29 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pueden afectarse mutuamente, pueden afectarse el uno al otro


Explanation:
creo que los 2 son correctos

Marjory Hord
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I like pueden afectarse mutuamente. It corrects the problem with number which seems to have sparked some debate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
24 mins

agree  Alex Lago: me gustan las dos opciones
26 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mutuamente, uno al otro


Explanation:

Babylon English-Spanish Browse
Más opciones. ¡Suerte!
each other
uno al otro, mutuamente, una a la otra, cada quien, uno a otro, el uno al otro, lo uno y lo otro, os, una a otra





Concise Oxford English Dictionary Browse

each other
■ pronoun the other one or ones.



© Oxford University Press, 2004


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2009-02-06 16:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En este caso, siendo plural "los unos a los otros".

olv10siq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío: :-)
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Darío

agree  Robert Copeland
24 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Robert

agree  Marcelo González: claro, (los) unos a (los) otros :-)
28 mins
  -> Gracias Marcelo

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
55 mins
  -> Gracias Natalia

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pueden alterar el uno al otro


Explanation:
Yo diría "alterar" aquí ya que se trata de medicaciones

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entre sí


Explanation:
mi aporte

saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-02-06 16:48:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, en la traducción no es "cuando LOS consumen", sino "cuando se los consume" (juntos)

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Mendoza
22 mins