KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

trade secrets

Spanish translation: intercambiar/compartir confidencias/secretos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to trade secrets
Spanish translation:intercambiar/compartir confidencias/secretos
Entered by: Darío Orlando Fernández

20:26 Feb 7, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: trade secrets
Hi everyone,

I checked the previous posts for this term, but it looks like they're all in a legal/commercial context.

I'd like to know how to say, "We'll have to trade secrets some time." An example context could be if two people know how to cook different things, and they'd like to exchange their special knowledge.

Is the translation literal (e.g., intercambiar secretos, sounds a bit strange to me), or is there an idiom in Spanish that works here?

Gracias de antemano por la ayuda! :)
cheetrowe
intercambiar/compartir confidencias/secretos
Explanation:
Trade secrets used as a NOUN translates to secretos comerciales but in the context of your example it is a VERB (to trade secrets and the spanish equivalent would be:

a) intercambiar/compartir secretos when used for exchanging a particular knowlegde or expertise

b) intecambiar confidencias when it refers to something known about someone (I tell you this about John, you tell me that about Mary)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-07 22:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En lenguaje muy coloquial y tal vez solo aplicable a Argentina la frase podría leerse como "Todos alguna vez tenemos que chismosear o "Todos alguna vez tenemos que intercambiar chismes"
Selected response from:

Darío Orlando Fernández
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your helpful responses. I thought Dario's would be the most helpful for those in the future looking for the term in different contexts...and I went with "compartir secretos" in the example context as many of you had suggested. Thanks again! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8compartir secretos
swisstell
4 +6intercambiar secretos/hacer un intercambio de secretos
Lydia De Jorge
4 +3intercambiar confidencias
Portenia
4 +1intercambiar/compartir confidencias/secretos
Darío Orlando Fernández
3 +1contar secretosbaiksekali


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
trade secrets (not in a commercial context)
compartir secretos


Explanation:
ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-07 20:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Madres e hijas: ¿compartir o no compartir secretos? « Revista 15 a 20 - [ Translate this page ]7 Oct 2008 ... Aprender a compartir secretos con ella así como determinar cuales no se deben compartir, te puede ayudar a sentirte más segura, ...
www.15a20.com.mx/madres-e-hijas-compartir-o-no-compartir-se... - 43k -

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez
6 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Eloy Carmona: Dado el contexto, esta expresión me parece algo más natural, aquí.
20 mins
  -> muchísimas gracias

agree  Marcelo González: secrets in a figurative sense / depending on the context, they're often more like "tips" (for success)
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Almudena Grau: más natural que "intercambiar secretos".
1 hr
  -> muchísimas gracias

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Me gusta :)
1 hr
  -> Holá y gracias

agree  Darío Orlando Fernández
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Laura_Fazio : Si se trata de recetas de cocina, yo diría: deberíamos compartir nuestros secretos culinarios.....
5 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Maria Ramon
7 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trade secrets (not in a commercial context)
intercambiar confidencias


Explanation:
Contar los propios secretos escuchar los de la persona con la cual se está conversando privádamente


    Reference: http://www.pro-gam.ca/es/documentos/terapeutica
Portenia
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  baiksekali: intercambiar ideas?
47 mins

agree  Darío Orlando Fernández
2 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
trade secrets (not in a commercial context)
intercambiar secretos/hacer un intercambio de secretos


Explanation:
very common

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: intercambiar secretos. Por supuesto, aquí "trade" es vt y no calificativo de secrets. Un beso y feliz finde.
1 hr
  -> Gracias my friend!

agree  Darío Orlando Fernández
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Dario!

agree  Kim Metzger
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Kim!

agree  Adriana Martinez: Me gusta, suena igual de natural que compartir. Agree!
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Adriana!

agree  Jorge Jerez
9 hrs
  -> Gracias tocayo!

agree  LexisPlus
17 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trade secrets (not in a commercial context)
contar secretos


Explanation:
tendremos que quedar para contarnos nuestros secretos.(tendríamos que contarnos nuestros secretos alguna vez. deberíamos quedar para contarnos nuestros secretos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-07 21:39:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contarse secretos

baiksekali
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío Orlando Fernández: ¿Intercambiar chismes?
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Dario.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trade secrets (not in a commercial context)
intercambiar/compartir confidencias/secretos


Explanation:
Trade secrets used as a NOUN translates to secretos comerciales but in the context of your example it is a VERB (to trade secrets and the spanish equivalent would be:

a) intercambiar/compartir secretos when used for exchanging a particular knowlegde or expertise

b) intecambiar confidencias when it refers to something known about someone (I tell you this about John, you tell me that about Mary)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-07 22:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En lenguaje muy coloquial y tal vez solo aplicable a Argentina la frase podría leerse como "Todos alguna vez tenemos que chismosear o "Todos alguna vez tenemos que intercambiar chismes"

Darío Orlando Fernández
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your helpful responses. I thought Dario's would be the most helpful for those in the future looking for the term in different contexts...and I went with "compartir secretos" in the example context as many of you had suggested. Thanks again! :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi again all, I've gotten some private feedback about the points I awarded, and it looks like perhaps I could have been clearer with my explanation of why I chose Dario's answer. As Dario fairly recognized above, a couple of answers had been proposed separately before his response, and I didn't choose his answer because I mistakenly thought he had first proposed the answers. Rather, seeing the different options in context (and compared to each other) was what was most helpful for me in this case. In the end my context matched the example context of "compartir secretos," but it could have been another context, so again the clarification was what led me to choose Dario's answer for the points. Incidentally I also think that the next person who looks up the term will find it helpful to have a nice concise breakdown of the options, which I also considered in my decision to award the points. Thanks to all again who contributed, as all of your answers were helpful, and certainly I appreciate the time and thought that all of you put into the answers! :) Rocky


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AleTolj
24 mins
  -> Tamkiu

neutral  swisstell: ambos, intercambiar y compartir, ya fueron propuestas de otros!
1 day51 mins
  -> Lamento disconformidad. Mi respuesta fue la 4ta en secuencia y pretendía indicar las diferentes interpretaciones de "compartir o intercambiar" "secretos o confidencias" según contexto. Ciertamente no fue una respuesta original sino una mejora a las dadas.