KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

perimeter

Spanish translation: ámbito de aplicación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:perimeter
Spanish translation:ámbito de aplicación
Entered by: Monika Jakacka Márquez

16:12 Feb 9, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: perimeter
Hello once more,

Last doubt I have regarding my IT Code of Conduct is about this term. In the Table of the Contents of this Code, this is name of one section included in Scope (of the Code, of course) and it refers to the people to whom this code is applicable. The problem is that I don't know whether I should translated it as "Perímetro" -which sounds unnatural to me- or "Delimitaciones". I thought of "alcance" but I have already used this term for "scope" (the general section). Any other suggestion??

Thanks
marmyka
ámbito / ámbito abarcado
Explanation:
Una opción. Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2009-02-09 16:23:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También:

ámbito de aplicación
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias! "Ámbito de aplicación" me parece perfecto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ámbito / ámbito abarcado
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +2Ámbito abarcado
Juan Carlos García
4 +1Incumbencia
Darío Orlando Fernández
4delimitacion(es)
Maria Ramon
3perímetro (de las personas abarcadas)Bubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perimeter (see explanation)
delimitacion(es)


Explanation:
:-)

Maria Ramon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
perimeter (see explanation)
ámbito / ámbito abarcado


Explanation:
Una opción. Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2009-02-09 16:23:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También:

ámbito de aplicación

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 390
Grading comment
¡Gracias! "Ámbito de aplicación" me parece perfecto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sgallomuniz: Coincido. Saludos, Silvia
1 hr
  -> Gracias Silvia

agree  Marina Menendez: ámbito de aplicación sounds better
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Marina

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
14 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Tomás

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perimeter (see explanation)
perímetro (de las personas abarcadas)


Explanation:
ejemplo:

En cuanto al ***perímetro*** de personas del grupo familiar al que debe referirse el cumplimiento del grado de participación, ha de entenderse integrado por todas las que entre sí tengan un parentesco de hasta cuarto grado, por lo que no se computan aquellas otras que cumplan dicho grado de parentesco con alguna persona del grupo familiar y no con otras personas de ese mismo grupo.
http://www.todoexpertos.com/categorias/negocios/creacion-de-...

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 428

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perimeter (see explanation)
Incumbencia


Explanation:
Ver


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2009-02-09 16:31:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

incumbencia.
(De incumbir).
1. f. Obligación y cargo de hacer algo.


    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=inc...
Darío Orlando Fernández
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sgallomuniz: Sí, ámbito de incumbencia o ámbito abarcado. Saludos, Silvia :o))
56 mins
  -> Tankiu, Silvia

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perimeter (see explanation)
Ámbito abarcado


Explanation:
Creo que es la mejor opción dado que se trata de personas

Juan Carlos García
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sgallomuniz: Coincido. Saludos, Silvia
26 mins

agree  Almudena Grau
4 hrs