KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

push towards the edge of athleticism

Spanish translation: intentar llegar al límite de tu capacidad atlética


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:push towards the edge of athleticism
Spanish translation:intentar llegar al límite de tu capacidad atlética
Entered by: José Manuel Lozano

12:18 Feb 20, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: push towards the edge of athleticism
Hola,

es del mismo párrafo que la anterior pregunta. No entiendo del todo la expresión. ¿Alguien puede echarme una mano?
Gracias

"I've always found there's a gray area in my mind with the cheerleading squads you know. I think if you're pushing towards the edge of athleticism then I can understand it. If it's not that sort of thing where people are doing five somersaults and landing on someone else's shoulders I'm not quite sure what it's there for. And I think a lot of people feel the same way. The positive response we've got, particularly obviously from women, like my wife. When they heard that that was happening, it's all, you know, it makes it a little easier for them to go to the game and simply just enjoy the sport"
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
intentar llegar al límite de tu capacidad atlética
Explanation:
espero que te sirva de ayuda
Selected response from:

José Manuel Lozano
Grading comment
¡Gracias JM!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5intentar llegar al límite de tu capacidad atlética
José Manuel Lozano
4intentando (tratando) alcanzar un umbral de atletismo
A. Patricia Pedraza
4un tanto atlético
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
intentar llegar al límite de tu capacidad atlética


Explanation:
espero que te sirva de ayuda

José Manuel Lozano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
¡Gracias JM!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Lago
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Alex

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Beatriz

agree  Ivan Nieves
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, covelas

agree  Carmen Valentín
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen

agree  T.P. Nina Liberman
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, ninalib

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un tanto atlético


Explanation:
Otra manera en inglés sería "somewhat athletic" y la traducción que precede es mi traducción propuesta.

No estamos hablando de atletas verdaderos como la persona que ejecuta cinco mortales ("somersaults") en el aire y ...

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intentando (tratando) alcanzar un umbral de atletismo


Explanation:
Tratando de llegar al los límites, como lo describe en el ejemplo que dá.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2009-02-20 13:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tratando de llegar a los límites, como lo describe en el ejemplo que dá.

Corrección de error de digitación

A. Patricia Pedraza
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8