KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

i went to the movies

Spanish translation: fui al cine


00:56 Dec 31, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: i went to the movies
i went to the movies during the winter vaction.
michele
Spanish translation:fui al cine
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11fui al cine
Maria Rosich Andreu
5 +3fui al cine
P Forgas
5 +1fui al cine
Elías Sauza
5fui al cinexxxCirera Marti
5 -1yo fui a ver películasandre_


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
fui al cine


Explanation:
:)

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Lopez: My, my.... such a difficult question!
7 mins
  -> pffff!!! indeed!!!!! :)

agree  Susana Galilea: o como dicen por allí: "me fui a ver un flin"...
21 mins
  -> thx

neutral  Refugio: Hey! Presumably the asker is a language learner, and there is no need to make fun of her.
33 mins
  -> don't take me wrong! never meant to make fun of anyone! i am learning languages myself...

agree  Michèle Gervais
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Worklog
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Fernando Muela
6 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  xxxEDLING
7 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Egmont
10 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Herman Vilella: Agree. (My "agree" to Andre, below, was a "misteak" -- brought on by the horrendous reception I still get of the ProZ response-opinion icon
10 hrs
  -> :)

agree  cruzacalles: Perfect.
1 day19 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 day22 hrs

agree  LoreAC
7 days

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fui al cine


Explanation:
yo también

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
7 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fui al cine


Explanation:
durante las vacaciones de invierno.

feliz año nuevo, Michele

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
30 mins

agree  Andrea Ali
1 hr

agree  xxxEDLING
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
yo fui a ver películas


Explanation:
Here is the full translation. Yo fui a ver una película durante mi vacaciones de invierno.

andre_
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: The above translations are correct.
23 mins

disagree  xxxEDLING: "To go the movies" is "ir al cine" rather than "to go to see movies"
7 hrs

agree  Herman Vilella: The "yo", in Spanish, is redundant anyway. "Fui" does not requrire an "I", like in the English "I went"
10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fui al cine


Explanation:
espero te sirva

xxxCirera Marti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish