Do you know my step brother?

Spanish translation: ¿Conoces a mi hermanastro?

English term or phrase:Do you know my step brother?
Spanish translation:¿Conoces a mi hermanastro?
Entered by: xxxOso

23:36 Jan 15, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / conversation
English term or phrase: Do you know my step brother?
Do you know my stepbrother?
jazz
¿Conoces a mi hermanastro?
Explanation:
Hello Jazz,
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +19¿Conoces a mi hermanastro?
xxxOso
5conoces a mi medio hermano?
andre_
5 -1¿Conoces a mi hermano?
Refugio


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +19
¿Conoces a mi hermanastro?


Explanation:
Hello Jazz,
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 210
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
1 min
  -> Hola María, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  nimrodtran: o "medio hermano" -> one of the parents in common; "hermanastro" -> none of the parents in common
1 min
  -> none of the parents in common? ¶:^? Ah! por ej. ¿si fueron adoptados? ¶:^?

agree  Lisbeth Benavides: si - también he escuchado 'medio hermano' pero hermanastro es el término correcto
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Lis ¶:^) (aquí sigo) ¶;^}

agree  José Antonio V.
17 mins
  -> Mil gracias, José Antonio ¶:^)

agree  Nitza Ramos
26 mins
  -> ¡Hola Nitza! Muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  rhandler
28 mins
  -> Mil gracias, rhandler ¶:^)

agree  wrtransco
57 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Mag. RaWa ¶:^)

agree  LaCat
1 hr
  -> Gracias mil, LaCat ¶:^)

agree  Andrea Ali
1 hr
  -> Tante grazie, Andrea ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: 'Hermanastro" is perfectly right #:)
2 hrs
  -> Hola Gaby, ¡muchas gracias por confirmarlo! ¶:^)

agree  xxxdawn39: ¡Holaaaa! hermanastro, sí. Un saludo afectuOSO :D
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Dawn ¡Saludos afectuOsos! ¶:^)

agree  David Lowery
4 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, delfin ¶:^)

agree  Flavio Figueroa: de todas formas no es su verdadero hermano
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Flavio ¶:^)

agree  Michèle Gervais
5 hrs
  -> ¡Hola Michèle! Muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña
6 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Fer ¶:^)

agree  xxxEDLING
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Edling ¶:^)

agree  Rachael West
11 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Rachael ¶:^)

agree  LoreAC
11 hrs
  -> Grazie mille, Lore ¶:^)

agree  Marsha Wilkie
20 hrs
  -> Hola Marsha, muchas gracias ¶:^)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
¿Conoces a mi hermano?


Explanation:
Half or step, if you are introducing him, just call him your brother, as you would in English. No need to make that kind of distinction at introduction time (or any other time, frankly). Otherwise it seems to imply he should be treated differently from a "real" brother.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 08:35:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The suffix -astro is considered despective.

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxEDLING: There is no negative implication in the word "hermanastro" and that sets up clearly the difference between a brother and a step/half brother
6 hrs
  -> DRAE gives: -astro, -a suf. Forma sustantivos, con significado despectivo. Musicastro, politicastro, madrastra.

disagree  nimrodtran: politically correct, but linguistically incorrect: jazz is asking "stepbrother", not "brother"; DRAE ALSO says: "Hermanastro, tra: m. y f. Hijo de uno de los dos consortes con respecto al hijo del otro".
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Since the correct translation has already been given, I am offering Jazz a piece of human advice. Please go look up what politically correct means.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conoces a mi medio hermano?


Explanation:
Medio hermano is a step brother.

andre_
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish