KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

for going on

Spanish translation: casi (o llevamos unos) diez años...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:going on ten years... (or two months, or twenty days, etc)
Spanish translation:casi (o llevamos unos) diez años...

14:52 Jan 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
English term or phrase: for going on
Don't believe us? Check our birth records. We're not kids, folks. Thing is, we're in our thirties and we've been doing this for going on ten years now. Like dedicated athletes we trained and honed our skill until we became what we are today
Patricia
casi diez años
Explanation:
<going on ten years> es igual que decir <almost ten years>.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Marian. Como sólo se puede adjudicar puntaje
a una sola respuesta, deseo aclarar que también me fueron
de mucha utilidad los comentarios posteriores, que complementaron la definición.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2desde hace unos diez años
desdelaisla
5 +1casi diez años
Marian Greenfield
5 -2en forma continua desde hace diez años.
Elinor Thomas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
en forma continua desde hace diez años.


Explanation:
En realidad está mal en inglés, pero eso es lo que quiere decir.

Suerte! :-)


    Babylon
Elinor Thomas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: the English is fine, it's just very informal. It means .
8 mins
  -> Aha, thanks! Siempre se aprende algo nuevo :-)

disagree  Refugio: The English is colloquial, but not wrong.
43 mins
  -> OK, already replied to Marina regarding this. :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casi diez años


Explanation:
<going on ten years> es igual que decir <almost ten years>.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Marian. Como sólo se puede adjudicar puntaje
a una sola respuesta, deseo aclarar que también me fueron
de mucha utilidad los comentarios posteriores, que complementaron la definición.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
34 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desde hace unos diez años


Explanation:
Como el original es coloquial, en español también puedes este giro.

Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 16:40:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

puedes usar este giro, quería decir. Es domingo, estoy perezosa, y hasta me como palabras!!! :)

desdelaisla
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: algo así como "llevamos unos diez años dedicados a esto"
4 mins
  -> ¡buena propuesta! llevamos unos diez años en el negocio/ en el sector.... todavía mejor ¿no?

agree  savannah
1 hr
  -> gracias