KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

a work related mileage allowance

Spanish translation: pago por kilometraje relacionado con el trabajo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a work related mileage allowance
Spanish translation:pago por kilometraje relacionado con el trabajo
Entered by: Bárbara Oliver

06:58 Aug 12, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / a Christian book about engagement and marriage
English term or phrase: a work related mileage allowance
Money matters
Necessary Outgoings
[...]
Car costs
A car is a major item in the family expenditure. It is vital therefore that you adequately budget for it. Tax, insurance, servicing, and depreciation are all additional to your fuel costs. If you receive ***a work related mileage allowance***, remember that it is intended to assist the running and replacement of your car.
Ana Juliá
Spain
pago por kilometraje relacionado con el trabajo
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-08-12 07:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Ana,
En este "thread" de Wordreference sugieren: "dietas de viaje o dietas por desplazamiento"
es decir:
"si recibe dietas por desplazamiento relacionado con el trabajo"
Saludos.
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=889458

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1179144
Selected response from:

Bárbara Oliver
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pago por kilometraje relacionado con el trabajo
Bárbara Oliver
4reembolso por millaje en el trabajo
Jacqueline Rosa-Kuhn
4Asignación por kilometraje en su trabajoJosé Mª SANZ
4dietas por transporte/kilometraje en tu trabajo
patricia scott


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pago por kilometraje relacionado con el trabajo


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-08-12 07:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Ana,
En este "thread" de Wordreference sugieren: "dietas de viaje o dietas por desplazamiento"
es decir:
"si recibe dietas por desplazamiento relacionado con el trabajo"
Saludos.
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=889458

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1179144


Bárbara Oliver
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iolanda casacuberta: Dietas por desplazamiento es muy común. :-)
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, iolanda.

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias,Bea.

agree  ALEXANDRA TAPIA: Agree.
20 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Alexandra.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Asignación por kilometraje en su trabajo


Explanation:
Se refiere a una asignación por kilómetro de desplazamientos en coche que paga la empresa. Se aconseja tener en cuenta que parte de la asignación se debe destinar, entre otras cosas, a una futura sustitución del vehículo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-08-12 07:17:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el enlace tienes más opciones: Dietas por desplazamiento en vehículo propio/dietas por kilometraje


    Reference: http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/es-en/asignaci%F3n%...
José Mª SANZ
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dietas por transporte/kilometraje en tu trabajo


Explanation:
o si en tu trabajo te pagan una dieta por transporte/gastos de locomoción

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reembolso por millaje en el trabajo


Explanation:
good luck!

Jacqueline Rosa-Kuhn
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4