KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

re-enactment

Spanish translation: escenificación


17:33 Aug 26, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: re-enactment
I know that re-enactment means "promulgación" but I'm not able to see this meaning in the following sentence.
Any idea please?

"Red shirt supporters hold a re-enactment of the shooting of red-shirt supporter, rogue Thai General Khattiya Sawasdiphol"

Thanks a lot
Marta
rostoll
Spain
Spanish translation:escenificación
Explanation:
o escenifican

Se trata de una "reconstrucción" o recreación, como bien dice Oswaldo, de la ejecución
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
Un saludo
:-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1escenificación
patricia scott
3 +1recreación
OSWALDO MESIAS


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recreación


Explanation:
volver a escenificar una acción

OSWALDO MESIAS
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Jeronimo
45 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escenificación


Explanation:
o escenifican

Se trata de una "reconstrucción" o recreación, como bien dice Oswaldo, de la ejecución

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
Un saludo
:-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: explanation is spot on... like a theatrical work where someone plays the part of the General
10 hrs