KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

tying up capital

Spanish translation: comprometer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: tying up capital
Spanish translation:comprometer
Entered by: Ángel Guillén

23:24 Dec 11, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: tying up capital
Hola

aparece en el siguiente contexto:

XXXXXXX offers these and other high-precision instruments on short-term rental and longer-term leasing contracts, ensuring that engineers can always have access to the most appropriate test and measurement tools when they need them, without tying up capital in technology when it is not required.

alguna idea??
Ángel Guillén
Spain
comprometer
Explanation:
destinar capital a ese rubro, sin que sea absolutamente necesario
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5comprometer
Mónica Algazi
4arriesgar capital
Vladimir Martinez
3dedicar capital
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
comprometer


Explanation:
destinar capital a ese rubro, sin que sea absolutamente necesario

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368
Grading comment
Gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
2 hrs

agree  SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
10 hrs

agree  hugocar: De acuerdo con la propuesta de Mónica.
13 hrs

agree  xxxjacana54
13 hrs

agree  Marisol Sahagun
17 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dedicar capital


Explanation:
"...sin tener que dedicar innecesariamente capital a la tecnología."

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1451

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arriesgar capital


Explanation:
Invertir sin necesidad

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16