KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

"moved to the sidelines"

Spanish translation: pasaron a un segundo plano/perdieron importancia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"moved to the sidelines"
Spanish translation:pasaron a un segundo plano/perdieron importancia
Entered by: xxxjacana54

16:27 Dec 12, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: "moved to the sidelines"
Meanwhile, the short end of the curve rose as prospects for rate hikes moved further into the future and risk assets moved to the sidelines.

Mi traducción tentativa:
Entretanto, el mercado a corto plazo subió al alejarse las perspectivas de un aumento de las tasas y quedar al margen los activos de riesgo.

Muchas gracias!
Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
pasaron a un segundo plano/perdieron importancia
Explanation:
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/sidelines
3 a : the space immediately outside the lines along either side of an athletic field or court b : a sphere of little or no participation or activity —usually used in plural

Es el tipo de frase que he visto en las páginas financieras.
Selected response from:

xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pasaron a un segundo plano/perdieron importanciaxxxjacana54
4se apartaban / quedaban apartados
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se apartaban / quedaban apartados


Explanation:
Otro par de opciones

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pasaron a un segundo plano/perdieron importancia


Explanation:
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/sidelines
3 a : the space immediately outside the lines along either side of an athletic field or court b : a sphere of little or no participation or activity —usually used in plural

Es el tipo de frase que he visto en las páginas financieras.

xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Jeronimo
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Susana, saludos.

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Bea, saludos.