KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

sponsored market

Spanish translation: mercado subvencionado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sponsored market
Spanish translation:mercado subvencionado
Entered by: SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO

16:53 Dec 12, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: sponsored market
From there the market fell over 6% as the heavily sponsored market succumbed to a bout of liquidation tied to dollar strength.

Mercados patrocinados no parecería tener sentido, se me ocurre que tiene que ver con mercados más controlados por el gobierno, pero no estoy segura.

Muchas gracias!
Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
mercado subvencionado
Explanation:
Te propongo ésta otra opción: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=spo...
Selected response from:

SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7mercado subvencionado
SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
5mercado subsidiadogmarva
3mercados auspiciados/favorecidos
Marisol Sahagun


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mercados auspiciados/favorecidos


Explanation:
Una opción. También pensé en subsidiados pero no se si "sponsored" tenga esa acepción. Buen domingo! :)

Marisol Sahagun
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
mercado subvencionado


Explanation:
Te propongo ésta otra opción: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=spo...

SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Koolhaas
35 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  María López Gromaz
38 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  hugocar: De acuerdo
39 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Kornelia Berceo-Schneider: Si
57 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Gallagy
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Diana Pompa
22 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mercado subsidiado


Explanation:
Si se trata de aspectos gubernamentales, tiene más sentido hablar de "subsidio"

gmarva
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish