KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

regardless of this understanding

Spanish translation: a pesar de estas consideraciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:regardless of this understanding
Spanish translation:a pesar de estas consideraciones
Entered by: Vladimir Martinez

16:05 Dec 16, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: regardless of this understanding
Hola

Aparece en un texto en el que primero se plantean una serie de idea y luego aparece esta frase... Éste es el texto completo:

The underlying conception of a power-grid scenario is composed essentially by three key drivers: power distribution, revenues and liabilities. This framework encompasses relevant features that must be adequately dealt with in order to produce end results. Regardless of this understanding, we must consider a plethora of issues that tacitly surround the power-grid situation.

Lógicamente, sólo me interesa "Regardless of this understanding"

Gracias!!!
Ángel Guillén
Spain
a pesar de estas consideraciones
Explanation:
a pesar de estas apreciaciones
Selected response from:

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a pesar de estas consideraciones
Vladimir Martinez
4 +2Además de...
Emilio Gironda
3 +3independientemente de lo anterior
Claudia Reynaud
5ademas de lo anterior tambien debemos considerar
Maria Arzayus
4independientemente de esta comprensión
Sandra Gancz
3 +1con independencia/independientemente de lo aquí establecido
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3sin perjuicio de lo anterior
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a pesar de estas consideraciones


Explanation:
a pesar de estas apreciaciones

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston
1 min
  -> Thanks......Merry Xmass!

agree  Belén Polillo
28 mins
  -> Thanks a lot...Merry Xmass!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
independientemente de lo anterior


Explanation:
Una sugerencia...

Claudia Reynaud
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  baligh
40 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Diana Pompa
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Además de...


Explanation:
Hay opciones:

* sin importar lo dicho
* independientemente de lo expuesto
* además de lo expuesto

EmGi/PERU

Emilio Gironda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Jeronimo
2 mins

agree  Marina Menendez: Exacto!
29 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con independencia/independientemente de lo aquí establecido


Explanation:
Otra opción. Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 402

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Orfalian
1 hr
  -> Gracias Alicia

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sin perjuicio de lo anterior


Explanation:
Me inclinaría por esta fórmula.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1451

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
independientemente de esta comprensión


Explanation:
"Regardless" en este contexto indica que el siguiente contenido no está ligado a la comprensión de las explicaciones anteriores.

Sandra Gancz
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ademas de lo anterior tambien debemos considerar


Explanation:
Hola Angel, creo que este es el significado de tu termino y creo que la traduccion que te sugiero tambien sonaria bien en ese parrafo. Gracias por darnos todo el texto completo, asi es mas facil entender el significado.

Maria Arzayus
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4