KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

to put oneself into a huge amount of debt

Spanish translation: endeudarse hasta el cuello


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to put oneself into a huge amount of debt
Spanish translation:endeudarse hasta el cuello
Entered by: iolanda casacuberta

09:51 Dec 21, 2010
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: to put oneself into a huge amount of debt
Hola,

¿alguien me podría decir qué significa esta expresión?

You put yourself into a huge amount of debt to stay here when she comes back.

Gracias
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
endeudarse hasta el cuello
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

iolanda casacuberta
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7endeudarse hasta el cuello
iolanda casacuberta
5te endeudarias demasiado si te quedas aqui cuando ella regrese
Maria Arzayus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
endeudarse hasta el cuello


Explanation:
:-)

iolanda casacuberta
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María López Gromaz: Sí, o hasta las cejas. Un saludo.
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, María. ¡Felices fiestas!

agree  Maria Mastruzzo
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Maria. Que pases unas buenas fiestas.

agree  Cecilia Rey
14 mins
  -> Gracias mil, Cecilia y felices fiestas.

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias y felices fiestas.

agree  Julio Pinel: buena opción, también valdría "cubrirse de deudas"
55 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Julio. Que vayan bien las fiestas.

agree  Noni Gilbert
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Noni. Felices fiestas a ti también.

agree  Claudia Reynaud
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Claudia. Merry Christmas!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
te endeudarias demasiado si te quedas aqui cuando ella regrese


Explanation:
Hola Laura
Gracias por darnos la frase completa, asi es mas facil de traducir. Por lo tanto, tambien te ofrezco una frase completa, confio que sea de utilidad. Prefiero poner las cosas en contexto en vez de traducir solo una palabra. El lenguaje tiene su ritmo.

Y Feliz Navidad!

Maria Arzayus
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4