KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

spear-carrier

Spanish translation: portavoz / defensor / partidario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spear-carrier
Spanish translation:portavoz / defensor / partidario
Entered by: Claudia Reynaud

11:58 Dec 21, 2010
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / título canción
English term or phrase: spear-carrier
Hola,

¿cómo se podría traducir esta expresión en el contexto de un movimiento, de una cultura, etc...?

Ejemplos de uso:

Like Tony Blair, Mr. Harper has been effectively positioning himself as the spear carrier of middleclass values.

Bob Marshall was the spear carrier of the modern wilderness movement. John Muir exalted the wonders of wilderness, Marshall energized a political ...

¿Serviría "adalid" o algo similar?

Gracias
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
portavoz / defensor / partidario
Explanation:
Se me ocurre que tal vez quiera decir que es el que más actúa a favor de... Estas podrían ser algunas opciones.

Spearhead:
Plural: spearheads

1. ser el líder de, encabezar; Synonyms: be someone's leader, be the leader of, lead off; Be the leader of.
She spearheded the effort to find a cure for the disease.

advocate Noun

1. defensor, abogado, preconizador, causídico, defensa, intercesor, legista; Synonyms: attorney, lawyer, supporter, attorney-at-law, champion, counsel, defender, upholder, counselor; A lawyer who pleads cases in court.
2. partidario; Synonyms: follower, supporter, adherent, backer, believer, partisan, person committed to the cause; Person committed to a vote. ; Person committed to the cause. ; An ordinary person who accepts the leadership of another.
3. protector; Synonyms: defender, protector; A person who cares for persons or property.
Selected response from:

Claudia Reynaud
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3portavoz / defensor / partidario
Claudia Reynaud
3escudero
Teresa Mozo


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
escudero


Explanation:
algo así?

Teresa Mozo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Teresa


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
portavoz / defensor / partidario


Explanation:
Se me ocurre que tal vez quiera decir que es el que más actúa a favor de... Estas podrían ser algunas opciones.

Spearhead:
Plural: spearheads

1. ser el líder de, encabezar; Synonyms: be someone's leader, be the leader of, lead off; Be the leader of.
She spearheded the effort to find a cure for the disease.

advocate Noun

1. defensor, abogado, preconizador, causídico, defensa, intercesor, legista; Synonyms: attorney, lawyer, supporter, attorney-at-law, champion, counsel, defender, upholder, counselor; A lawyer who pleads cases in court.
2. partidario; Synonyms: follower, supporter, adherent, backer, believer, partisan, person committed to the cause; Person committed to a vote. ; Person committed to the cause. ; An ordinary person who accepts the leadership of another.
3. protector; Synonyms: defender, protector; A person who cares for persons or property.



    Reference: http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/dictionary/en-es/spearhead.php
    Reference: http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/dictionary/en-es/advocate.php
Claudia Reynaud
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias