KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

happen to say

Spanish translation: se me ocurrió decir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:happen to say
Spanish translation:se me ocurrió decir
Entered by: bcsantos

10:45 Sep 19, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / interrogatorio policial
English term or phrase: happen to say
"Interviewer: Can you remember that conversation now?
Interviewed: Vaguely, I just... the bit about XX I just happen to say that I'm not, you know, yeah XX of course there is, but I. All I said was I weren't too sure whereabouts the XX was situated."
Poco antes en el interrogatorio también hablaron de XX. ¿Puede ser 'acabo de decir'?
Gracias de antemano.
Tradjur
se me ocurrió decir
Explanation:
What came to his mind, what he happened to say,
Selected response from:

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Grading comment
Ésta es la opción que más se adapta a mi contexto. Thank U everyone ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4dije/mencioné por casualidadflawlessly
4 +2se me ocurrió decir
bcsantos
3la verdad,
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dije/mencioné por casualidad


Explanation:
I think it should be "happened to say"

flawlessly
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Sí; es una transcripción, y "happened" suena casi igual que "happen".
1 min

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr

agree  Remy Arce: simplemente "dije" me parece apropiado en este contexto
1 hr

agree  eski
7 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la verdad,


Explanation:
Parece funcionar como latiguillo.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se me ocurrió decir


Explanation:
What came to his mind, what he happened to say,

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Ésta es la opción que más se adapta a mi contexto. Thank U everyone ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina P.
12 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Cecilia Rey
2 hrs
  -> Thank you :)