KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

bind to tell

Spanish translation: seguro que lo habría dicho/contado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bound to tell
Spanish translation:seguro que lo habría dicho/contado
Entered by: ClaraVal

18:52 Sep 20, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / interrogatorio policial
English term or phrase: bind to tell
Le preguntan al interrogado cómo es posible que otra persona conociera cierta información:
"[Interrogado]: Yeah well she would, she would have bound to tell XX of how long she was staying over here for roiginally, for the holiday. She would bound to have done."
Muchas gracias de antemano.
Tradjur
seguro que lo habría hecho
Explanation:
I believe he is using "bound" in the sense of "bound + infinitive" to mean "certain to be or to do or have something" (OED). For example, if I have a friend who is on their way to London and their plane was due to land at 10pm, at 11pm I can say, "They're bound to have arrived by now".

So this person is saying that he's certain/it's very likely that she would have told this other person the information.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2011-09-20 19:28:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I base my interpretation on the general impression I have of the speaker's level of English. Using "bind to do something" in the sense of "being obliged to do something" is a use of legal English that I don't think this person would have in their everyday lexicon.

However, the use of "bound + infinitive" is rather more colloquial and I think a construction this person is more likely to use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2011-09-20 19:35:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, sorry. The first instance it would be: "seguro que lo habría dicho/contado a XX". The second would be: "Seguro que lo habría hecho".
Selected response from:

ClaraVal
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Entiendo que es esto porque que yo sepa, 'estar obligado a' es "be bound to", ¿no? Y aquí faltaría "be"... Gracias de nuevo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2seguro que lo habría hecho
ClaraVal
4 +2[verse] obligado/a a decirle [a XX]
M. Marta Moreno Lobera
4estar obligada a decir
Viviana Paddrik


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estar obligada a decir


Explanation:
.

Viviana Paddrik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[verse] obligado/a a decirle [a XX]


Explanation:
"se vio obligada a decirle a XX cuánto tiempo iba a quedarse aquí"

:) Saludos, Marta.



M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Martinez: Sin duda. :)
5 mins
  -> Gracias Adriana!!!

agree  Silvina P.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Silvina!!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seguro que lo habría hecho


Explanation:
I believe he is using "bound" in the sense of "bound + infinitive" to mean "certain to be or to do or have something" (OED). For example, if I have a friend who is on their way to London and their plane was due to land at 10pm, at 11pm I can say, "They're bound to have arrived by now".

So this person is saying that he's certain/it's very likely that she would have told this other person the information.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2011-09-20 19:28:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I base my interpretation on the general impression I have of the speaker's level of English. Using "bind to do something" in the sense of "being obliged to do something" is a use of legal English that I don't think this person would have in their everyday lexicon.

However, the use of "bound + infinitive" is rather more colloquial and I think a construction this person is more likely to use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2011-09-20 19:35:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, sorry. The first instance it would be: "seguro que lo habría dicho/contado a XX". The second would be: "Seguro que lo habría hecho".

ClaraVal
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Entiendo que es esto porque que yo sepa, 'estar obligado a' es "be bound to", ¿no? Y aquí faltaría "be"... Gracias de nuevo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  M. Marta Moreno Lobera: ¿no es un intento de traducción de la última frase "she would bound to have done"???
4 mins
  -> Vale. En este caso: "seguro que lo habría dicho" o "habría contado a XX". The important thing is understanding the "bound + infinitive" structure.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Claudia :-)

agree  anademahomar: De acuerdo, como tu dices, era de esperarse que se lo dijera
7 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!