KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

straighten out the lingo

Spanish translation: aclarar la jerga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:straighten out the lingo
Spanish translation:aclarar la jerga
Entered by: mandrade77

15:43 Sep 22, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: straighten out the lingo
Let´s straighten out the lingo right away. "Preforeclosure" refers to a property where the homeowner has recive a Notice of Default (NOD) from the lender for failure to keep up with the mortgage. However, they are still the owner on title until they make new arrangements with their lender or the lender forecloses.

Parece ser una frase como "vamos a aclarar las cosas, vamos a poner las cosas claras", quisiera conocer su opinión.
mandrade77
aclarar la jerga
Explanation:
"lingo" in this context is the particular jargon of a profession.

"Aclarar" or "explicar".
Selected response from:

ClaraVal
United Kingdom
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5aclarar la jerga
ClaraVal
5 +1aclarar los terminos
Benjamin A Flores
4 +1clarificar los conceptos/explicarlo en un lenguaje llano
Pepe Ventura
4expliquemos la terminología
Claudia Luque Bedregal
4aclarar la jerga/ el lenguaje
Viviana Paddrik
4clarificar los términos jergales / el argotLauray


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clarificar los conceptos/explicarlo en un lenguaje llano


Explanation:
"Lingo" se refiere a "jerga" o a una terminología conocida por una grupo muy reducido. Por el contexto, me da la impresión de que simplemente se refiere a explicar el concepto de un modo comprensible.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/lingo
Pepe Ventura
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isabel murillo
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
aclarar la jerga


Explanation:
"lingo" in this context is the particular jargon of a profession.

"Aclarar" or "explicar".

ClaraVal
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Lydia :-)

agree  teresa quimper
26 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Teresa!

agree  Jairo Payan
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Jairo

agree  Maria Sola
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, María :-)

agree  MollyRose
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aclarar la jerga/ el lenguaje


Explanation:
"Vamos a aclarar el lenguaje /la jerga"

Viviana Paddrik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clarificar los términos jergales / el argot


Explanation:
.

Lauray
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aclarar los terminos


Explanation:
Esto es similar a aclarar la Jerga, pero Jerga no es de común uso.
por lo que tu frase yo la traduciría completa así: "Antes de comenzar, aclaremos los terminos...

Example sentence(s):
  • Es necesario aclarar los términos jurídicos del convenio con JARAB

    Reference: http://www.correo-gto.com.mx/notas.asp?id=30522
Benjamin A Flores
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Garrido
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expliquemos la terminología


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia para este contexto.
Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-22 18:36:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Expliquemos la terminología utilizada/empleada.

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26